Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

It should be possible for some undocumented Latin American immigrants to remain in the U.S. under a temporary worker program with the condition that they would eventually go home
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 137 7.6% 7.6%
Agree 888 49% 56.6%
Neither agree nor disagree 201 11.1% 67.7%
Disagree 354 19.5% 87.2%
Strongly disagree 161 8.9% 96.1%
DK 58 3.2% 99.3%
REF 12 .7% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
42
5.2%
32
6.6%
40
7.1%
23
7.6%
137
Agree 41.9%
106
49.9%
308
48.9%
298
53.9%
174
49.1%
886
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
47
10.5%
65
10.2%
62
8.4%
27
11.1%
201
Disagree 9.9%
25
21.6%
133
21.6%
132
18.9%
61
19.5%
351
Strongly disagree 13.0%
33
8.9%
55
9.5%
58
4.3%
14
8.9%
160
DK 0.0%
0
3.4%
21
2.6%
16
6.2%
20
3.2%
57
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
323

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
55
10.4%
26
2.4%
6
5.7%
27
8.3%
21
7.6%
135
Agree 39.6%
216
47.0%
118
55.1%
136
53.1%
250
53.9%
137
48.5%
857
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
59
15.9%
40
11.3%
28
12.1%
57
6.7%
17
11.4%
201
Disagree 20.7%
113
16.7%
42
18.6%
46
19.3%
91
22.0%
56
19.7%
348
Strongly disagree 14.3%
78
5.2%
13
9.7%
24
5.5%
26
6.7%
17
8.9%
158
DK 4.0%
22
4.0%
10
2.4%
6
3.0%
14
2.0%
5
3.2%
57
REF 0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
86
5.7%
52
7.6%
138
Agree 48.7%
438
49.2%
450
49.0%
888
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
96
11.6%
106
11.1%
202
Disagree 18.7%
168
20.4%
186
19.5%
354
Strongly disagree 10.9%
98
6.9%
63
8.9%
161
DK 1.2%
11
5.1%
47
3.2%
58
REF 0.2%
2
1.1%
10
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
914

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
23
9.2%
70
5.8%
12
5.6%
25
1.8%
2
5.7%
5
7.6%
137
Agree 43.3%
87
45.6%
346
49.3%
102
52.7%
235
57.9%
66
60.9%
53
49.0%
889
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
15
14.1%
107
8.2%
17
11.4%
51
5.3%
6
6.9%
6
11.1%
202
Disagree 30.3%
61
17.0%
129
18.8%
39
19.3%
86
21.9%
25
17.2%
15
19.6%
355
Strongly disagree 3.5%
7
11.1%
84
13.0%
27
5.8%
26
9.6%
11
6.9%
6
8.9%
161
DK 4.0%
8
2.0%
15
4.8%
10
4.7%
21
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
3.2%
58
REF 0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
758
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
96
7.9%
25
10.2%
14
3.3%
3
7.6%
138
Agree 47.7%
604
54.4%
172
50.4%
69
46.7%
42
49.0%
887
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
133
13.9%
44
9.5%
13
12.2%
11
11.1%
201
Disagree 22.3%
282
9.2%
29
15.3%
21
23.3%
21
19.5%
353
Strongly disagree 7.7%
98
13.6%
43
10.2%
14
7.8%
7
9.0%
162
DK 3.6%
46
0.9%
3
2.9%
4
5.6%
5
3.2%
58
REF 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1810



Bookmark and Share