Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7B (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Undocumented Latin American immigrants should NOT be eligible for social services provided by state and local governments
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 470 25.9% 25.9%
Agree 893 49.3% 75.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 74 4.1% 79.3%
Disagree 245 13.5% 92.8%
Strongly disagree 80 4.4% 97.2%
DK 36 2% 99.2%
REF 14 .8% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
54
27.7%
171
30.2%
184
17.9%
58
25.9%
467
Agree 43.9%
111
50.8%
314
46.3%
282
57.1%
185
49.4%
892
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
29
2.4%
15
2.8%
17
4.3%
14
4.2%
75
Disagree 2.8%
7
16.0%
99
14.9%
91
14.5%
47
13.5%
244
Strongly disagree 19.0%
48
1.1%
7
3.1%
19
1.5%
5
4.4%
79
DK 1.6%
4
1.5%
9
2.0%
12
2.5%
8
1.8%
33
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
2.2%
7
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
609
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
159
22.6%
57
27.0%
67
25.7%
121
21.3%
54
25.9%
458
Agree 47.0%
255
54.0%
136
57.7%
143
50.7%
239
41.3%
105
49.7%
878
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
29
5.2%
13
2.8%
7
4.0%
19
2.4%
6
4.2%
74
Disagree 6.8%
37
10.3%
26
10.1%
25
15.7%
74
27.2%
69
13.1%
231
Strongly disagree 8.7%
47
4.8%
12
1.6%
4
0.6%
3
5.9%
15
4.6%
81
DK 2.2%
12
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
2.1%
10
1.6%
4
1.8%
32
REF 0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
252
100.0%
248
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
237
25.4%
232
25.9%
469
Agree 47.5%
427
51.1%
466
49.3%
893
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
43
3.4%
31
4.1%
74
Disagree 13.5%
121
13.6%
124
13.5%
245
Strongly disagree 6.8%
61
2.1%
19
4.4%
80
DK 0.9%
8
3.1%
28
2.0%
36
REF 0.2%
2
1.3%
12
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
912

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
52
24.5%
186
37.2%
77
20.9%
93
31.6%
36
29.2%
26
25.9%
470
Agree 46.5%
93
47.1%
357
49.3%
102
56.1%
249
46.5%
53
44.9%
40
49.3%
894
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
5
4.2%
32
1.9%
4
5.2%
23
2.6%
3
7.9%
7
4.1%
74
Disagree 15.0%
30
14.6%
111
9.7%
20
11.9%
53
15.8%
18
14.6%
13
13.5%
245
Strongly disagree 5.5%
11
6.5%
49
0.5%
1
3.6%
16
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
DK 4.5%
9
2.2%
17
1.0%
2
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
36
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.8%
2
2.2%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
758
100.0%
207
100.0%
444
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
350
18.0%
57
31.9%
44
20.7%
19
25.9%
470
Agree 48.6%
616
51.9%
164
46.4%
64
52.2%
48
49.2%
892
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
32
10.8%
34
2.9%
4
5.4%
5
4.1%
75
Disagree 15.2%
192
7.9%
25
14.5%
20
9.8%
9
13.6%
246
Strongly disagree 3.7%
47
8.9%
28
2.2%
3
2.2%
2
4.4%
80
DK 1.7%
21
2.5%
8
1.4%
2
5.4%
5
2.0%
36
REF 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.3%
4
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
138
100.0%
92

1813



Bookmark and Share