Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7C (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Undocumented Latin American immigrants should be eligible for emergency medical care
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 156 8.6% 8.6%
Agree 1212 66.9% 75.5%
Neither agree nor disagree 59 3.3% 78.8%
Disagree 237 13.1% 91.9%
Strongly disagree 103 5.7% 97.6%
DK 29 1.6% 99.2%
REF 16 .9% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
48
7.9%
49
6.7%
41
5.6%
18
8.6%
156
Agree 59.5%
150
70.4%
435
66.9%
409
65.4%
212
66.8%
1206
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
3.2%
20
4.1%
25
4.3%
14
3.3%
59
Disagree 17.5%
44
11.0%
68
11.0%
67
17.6%
57
13.1%
236
Strongly disagree 2.4%
6
5.0%
31
9.0%
55
3.1%
10
5.7%
102
DK 1.6%
4
1.6%
10
1.0%
6
2.8%
9
1.6%
29
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.3%
8
1.2%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
52
9.5%
24
4.9%
12
8.7%
41
10.3%
26
8.8%
155
Agree 64.1%
348
67.5%
170
65.9%
162
68.4%
322
72.7%
184
67.2%
1186
Neither agree nor disagree 1.5%
8
3.6%
9
4.5%
11
4.5%
21
2.8%
7
3.2%
56
Disagree 13.6%
74
12.3%
31
16.7%
41
12.1%
57
10.7%
27
13.0%
230
Strongly disagree 8.1%
44
5.6%
14
6.1%
15
3.6%
17
2.4%
6
5.4%
96
DK 2.4%
13
0.8%
2
1.6%
4
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.5%
26
REF 0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
7
0.8%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
253

1765


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
100
6.1%
56
8.6%
156
Agree 65.1%
585
68.6%
626
66.9%
1211
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
25
3.7%
34
3.3%
59
Disagree 13.7%
123
12.5%
114
13.1%
237
Strongly disagree 6.2%
56
5.2%
47
5.7%
103
DK 0.6%
5
2.5%
23
1.5%
28
REF 0.4%
4
1.3%
12
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
912

1810


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
14
13.2%
100
3.9%
8
6.7%
30
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
8.7%
157
Agree 69.3%
140
63.1%
478
67.0%
138
72.6%
323
62.3%
71
69.3%
61
66.8%
1211
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
4
4.1%
31
4.9%
10
2.2%
10
2.6%
3
2.3%
2
3.3%
60
Disagree 12.4%
25
12.4%
94
14.6%
30
11.9%
53
17.5%
20
17.0%
15
13.1%
237
Strongly disagree 4.0%
8
5.1%
39
8.3%
17
4.7%
21
9.6%
11
8.0%
7
5.7%
103
DK 4.5%
9
1.2%
9
1.0%
2
0.9%
4
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.6%
29
REF 1.0%
2
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
758
100.0%
206
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
103
11.8%
37
9.5%
13
3.3%
3
8.6%
156
Agree 67.0%
849
69.7%
219
61.3%
84
65.6%
59
67.0%
1211
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
43
2.2%
7
2.9%
4
6.7%
6
3.3%
60
Disagree 13.7%
173
9.9%
31
13.9%
19
14.4%
13
13.1%
236
Strongly disagree 5.7%
72
4.5%
14
10.2%
14
3.3%
3
5.7%
103
DK 1.1%
14
1.9%
6
1.5%
2
5.6%
5
1.5%
27
REF 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
314
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1808



Bookmark and Share