Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Advanced features (downloads, applications)
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 825 96% 96%
Checked 34 4% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 93.2%
165
96.3%
308
96.5%
248
99.0%
101
96.0%
822
Checked 6.8%
12
3.8%
12
3.5%
9
1.0%
1
4.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
320
100.0%
257
100.0%
102

856


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 99.2%
237
88.8%
119
92.4%
122
97.8%
226
98.1%
104
96.0%
808
Checked 0.8%
2
11.2%
15
7.6%
10
2.2%
5
1.9%
2
4.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 94.1%
418
98.1%
407
96.0%
825
Checked 5.9%
26
1.9%
8
4.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
415

859


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 99.1%
107
94.7%
324
96.4%
81
95.5%
211
100.0%
57
95.7%
45
96.0%
825
Checked 0.9%
1
5.3%
18
3.6%
3
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
342
100.0%
84
100.0%
221
100.0%
57
100.0%
47

859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 96.4%
536
94.1%
207
100.0%
55
100.0%
26
96.1%
824
Checked 3.6%
20
5.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
220
100.0%
55
100.0%
26

857



Bookmark and Share