Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7D (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Children of undocumented Latin American immigrants should NOT be permitted to attend public schools
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 85 4.7% 4.7%
Agree 308 17% 21.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 105 5.8% 27.5%
Disagree 968 53.5% 81%
Strongly disagree 253 14% 95%
DK 70 3.9% 98.9%
REF 22 1.2% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
15
4.2%
26
5.6%
34
2.8%
9
4.7%
84
Agree 26.7%
67
16.5%
102
15.9%
97
12.7%
41
17.0%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
20
5.5%
34
6.1%
37
4.3%
14
5.8%
105
Disagree 30.3%
76
56.3%
348
54.3%
331
64.8%
210
53.5%
965
Strongly disagree 27.5%
69
14.1%
87
12.1%
74
7.1%
23
14.0%
253
DK 1.6%
4
2.6%
16
4.4%
27
6.2%
20
3.7%
67
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.6%
10
2.2%
7
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
37
3.9%
10
5.7%
14
3.0%
14
1.6%
4
4.5%
79
Agree 18.3%
100
14.2%
36
25.9%
64
15.1%
71
12.6%
32
17.1%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
28
7.9%
20
5.7%
14
7.0%
33
2.8%
7
5.8%
102
Disagree 53.8%
294
50.4%
128
48.2%
119
59.1%
277
52.0%
132
53.7%
950
Strongly disagree 10.6%
58
18.1%
46
8.9%
22
10.7%
50
27.2%
69
13.8%
245
DK 4.4%
24
3.9%
10
4.5%
11
3.4%
16
3.1%
8
3.9%
69
REF 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.7%
8
0.8%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
254

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
56
3.2%
29
4.7%
85
Agree 20.5%
184
13.6%
124
17.0%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
55
5.5%
50
5.8%
105
Disagree 50.2%
451
56.6%
517
53.4%
968
Strongly disagree 14.2%
128
13.7%
125
14.0%
253
DK 2.2%
20
5.6%
51
3.9%
71
REF 0.6%
5
2.0%
18
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
914

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
7
6.3%
48
2.9%
6
2.7%
12
8.7%
10
2.3%
2
4.7%
85
Agree 13.4%
27
17.6%
133
25.1%
52
15.3%
68
14.8%
17
12.5%
11
17.0%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
14
4.9%
37
8.7%
18
6.1%
27
6.1%
7
3.4%
3
5.8%
106
Disagree 53.0%
107
48.9%
370
53.1%
110
57.8%
257
58.3%
67
64.8%
57
53.4%
968
Strongly disagree 13.4%
27
16.8%
127
5.3%
11
14.6%
65
7.8%
9
15.9%
14
13.9%
253
DK 8.9%
18
4.0%
30
2.9%
6
2.9%
13
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
REF 1.0%
2
1.6%
12
1.9%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
115
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
54
5.7%
18
7.3%
10
2.2%
2
4.6%
84
Agree 15.2%
192
24.8%
78
18.2%
25
14.3%
13
17.0%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
80
5.7%
18
2.9%
4
3.3%
3
5.8%
105
Disagree 55.6%
704
40.0%
126
58.4%
80
63.7%
58
53.5%
968
Strongly disagree 13.0%
165
21.6%
68
9.5%
13
7.7%
7
14.0%
253
DK 4.3%
54
2.2%
7
2.2%
3
6.6%
6
3.9%
70
REF 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share