Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7E (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

The constitution should be changed so that parents must be legal residents of the U.S. in order for their newborn child to be a citizen
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 235 13% 13%
Agree 704 38.9% 51.9%
Neither agree nor disagree 129 7.1% 59%
Disagree 505 27.9% 86.9%
Strongly disagree 146 8.1% 95%
DK 71 3.9% 98.9%
REF 22 1.2% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
37
10.7%
66
15.4%
94
11.4%
37
13.0%
234
Agree 16.7%
42
38.7%
239
41.6%
254
51.5%
167
38.9%
702
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
25
10.2%
63
5.6%
34
2.5%
8
7.2%
130
Disagree 33.3%
84
31.0%
191
24.6%
150
24.1%
78
27.9%
503
Strongly disagree 23.8%
60
4.7%
29
7.5%
46
3.1%
10
8.0%
145
DK 1.6%
4
3.9%
24
4.3%
26
4.6%
15
3.8%
69
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.0%
6
2.8%
9
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
80
10.7%
27
15.0%
37
14.7%
69
5.9%
15
12.9%
228
Agree 43.3%
236
36.5%
92
39.7%
98
36.6%
172
31.5%
80
38.3%
678
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
21
12.3%
31
6.9%
17
8.7%
41
7.5%
19
7.3%
129
Disagree 20.4%
111
32.9%
83
25.9%
64
30.2%
142
38.2%
97
28.1%
497
Strongly disagree 12.5%
68
2.4%
6
6.1%
15
4.0%
19
13.8%
35
8.1%
143
DK 4.2%
23
2.4%
6
6.1%
15
4.5%
21
2.4%
6
4.0%
71
REF 1.1%
6
2.8%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
142
10.2%
93
13.0%
235
Agree 35.2%
316
42.5%
388
38.9%
704
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
54
8.2%
75
7.1%
129
Disagree 28.1%
253
27.6%
252
27.9%
505
Strongly disagree 11.5%
103
4.7%
43
8.1%
146
DK 2.7%
24
5.1%
47
3.9%
71
REF 0.8%
7
1.6%
15
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
24
15.1%
114
15.9%
33
8.6%
38
12.3%
14
12.6%
11
12.9%
234
Agree 39.3%
79
31.0%
234
49.8%
103
44.6%
198
50.0%
57
36.8%
32
38.9%
703
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
23
8.6%
65
6.8%
14
3.6%
16
7.0%
8
3.4%
3
7.1%
129
Disagree 25.9%
52
30.0%
227
15.5%
32
31.1%
138
24.6%
28
32.2%
28
27.9%
505
Strongly disagree 4.0%
8
11.1%
84
7.2%
15
6.3%
28
2.6%
3
9.2%
8
8.1%
146
DK 6.5%
13
2.8%
21
3.9%
8
5.2%
23
2.6%
3
2.3%
2
3.9%
70
REF 1.0%
2
1.5%
11
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
3.4%
3
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
444
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
164
11.1%
35
19.9%
27
8.8%
8
12.9%
234
Agree 40.8%
517
26.3%
83
42.6%
58
49.5%
45
38.8%
703
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
94
7.9%
25
5.1%
7
4.4%
4
7.2%
130
Disagree 26.8%
340
36.4%
115
22.8%
31
20.9%
19
27.9%
505
Strongly disagree 6.8%
86
14.9%
47
5.9%
8
4.4%
4
8.0%
145
DK 3.9%
49
3.2%
10
2.9%
4
8.8%
8
3.9%
71
REF 1.3%
17
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.3%
3
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share