Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7F (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Children of undocumented immigrants who graduate from high schools in Nebraska should be allowed to attend public colleges at in-state tuition rates
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 89 4.9% 4.9%
Agree 914 50.5% 55.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 99 5.5% 60.9%
Disagree 445 24.6% 85.5%
Strongly disagree 163 9% 94.5%
DK 81 4.5% 99%
REF 20 1.1% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
30
5.0%
31
3.3%
20
2.8%
9
5.0%
90
Agree 53.6%
135
51.8%
320
48.7%
297
48.5%
157
50.4%
909
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
26
5.8%
36
4.3%
26
3.4%
11
5.5%
99
Disagree 6.7%
17
23.0%
142
30.3%
185
30.6%
99
24.6%
443
Strongly disagree 13.1%
33
8.1%
50
9.2%
56
7.1%
23
9.0%
162
DK 4.4%
11
5.2%
32
3.1%
19
5.9%
19
4.5%
81
REF 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.1%
7
1.9%
6
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
36
2.0%
5
1.6%
4
3.2%
15
11.0%
28
5.0%
88
Agree 42.9%
233
63.0%
160
48.4%
120
51.5%
242
52.0%
132
50.1%
887
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
46
3.5%
9
6.5%
16
4.0%
19
3.9%
10
5.7%
100
Disagree 25.4%
138
18.5%
47
27.8%
69
26.4%
124
24.0%
61
24.8%
439
Strongly disagree 10.1%
55
6.7%
17
9.7%
24
9.8%
46
5.9%
15
8.9%
157
DK 5.7%
31
5.1%
13
5.2%
13
3.6%
17
2.0%
5
4.5%
79
REF 0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
248
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
57
3.5%
32
4.9%
89
Agree 47.7%
429
53.1%
485
50.4%
914
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
56
4.7%
43
5.5%
99
Disagree 23.8%
214
25.3%
231
24.6%
445
Strongly disagree 12.2%
110
5.8%
53
9.0%
163
DK 2.9%
26
6.1%
56
4.5%
82
REF 0.8%
7
1.4%
13
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
8
7.1%
54
1.9%
4
4.1%
18
4.4%
5
1.1%
1
5.0%
90
Agree 47.8%
96
49.9%
378
43.5%
90
57.0%
253
44.7%
51
52.3%
46
50.5%
914
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
7
7.7%
58
5.3%
11
3.6%
16
1.8%
2
5.7%
5
5.5%
99
Disagree 32.3%
65
19.0%
144
30.0%
62
23.6%
105
35.1%
40
31.8%
28
24.5%
444
Strongly disagree 7.5%
15
11.0%
83
11.1%
23
6.5%
29
7.0%
8
6.8%
6
9.1%
164
DK 5.0%
10
4.2%
32
7.2%
15
4.1%
18
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
REF 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
1.1%
5
1.8%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
444
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
67
2.5%
8
9.5%
13
1.1%
1
4.9%
89
Agree 48.4%
613
61.4%
194
48.9%
67
43.3%
39
50.5%
913
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
54
10.8%
34
4.4%
6
5.6%
5
5.5%
99
Disagree 28.0%
355
7.9%
25
24.1%
33
34.4%
31
24.5%
444
Strongly disagree 8.5%
108
12.0%
38
8.8%
12
6.7%
6
9.1%
164
DK 4.3%
54
5.1%
16
3.6%
5
6.7%
6
4.5%
81
REF 1.2%
15
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1809



Bookmark and Share