Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7G (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Undocumented immigrants with jobs in my community are paying state and federal taxes on their income
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 37 2% 2%
Agree 466 25.7% 27.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 154 8.5% 36.2%
Disagree 600 33.1% 69.3%
Strongly disagree 115 6.3% 75.6%
DK 411 22.7% 98.3%
REF 29 1.6% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
11
1.1%
7
2.5%
15
1.5%
5
2.1%
38
Agree 24.2%
61
22.2%
137
28.0%
171
29.6%
96
25.8%
465
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
38
8.6%
53
7.2%
44
5.6%
18
8.5%
153
Disagree 42.9%
108
35.3%
218
32.1%
196
24.1%
78
33.3%
600
Strongly disagree 3.6%
9
6.8%
42
8.2%
50
4.3%
14
6.4%
115
DK 9.9%
25
24.3%
150
20.5%
125
32.1%
104
22.4%
404
REF 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
1.5%
9
2.8%
9
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
12
1.6%
4
2.8%
7
1.3%
6
3.1%
8
2.1%
37
Agree 28.4%
154
20.6%
52
23.6%
58
25.4%
119
27.7%
71
25.7%
454
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
56
7.1%
18
6.5%
16
8.1%
38
9.0%
23
8.6%
151
Disagree 30.9%
168
40.1%
101
35.0%
86
32.4%
152
32.0%
82
33.4%
589
Strongly disagree 5.7%
31
6.0%
15
8.5%
21
6.6%
31
3.5%
9
6.1%
107
DK 21.5%
117
22.2%
56
22.0%
54
24.5%
115
22.7%
58
22.7%
400
REF 0.9%
5
2.4%
6
1.6%
4
1.7%
8
2.0%
5
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
469
100.0%
256

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
18
2.1%
19
2.0%
37
Agree 28.8%
258
22.8%
208
25.7%
466
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
82
7.9%
72
8.5%
154
Disagree 35.0%
314
31.2%
285
33.1%
599
Strongly disagree 5.7%
51
7.0%
64
6.4%
115
DK 18.6%
167
26.7%
244
22.7%
411
REF 0.8%
7
2.4%
22
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
914

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
6
2.0%
15
1.0%
2
2.5%
11
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
37
Agree 34.2%
69
23.1%
175
29.0%
60
25.3%
113
30.1%
34
17.0%
15
25.7%
466
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
9
9.1%
69
8.2%
17
9.4%
42
6.2%
7
12.5%
11
8.6%
155
Disagree 25.7%
52
38.5%
291
29.5%
61
28.3%
126
35.4%
40
34.1%
30
33.1%
600
Strongly disagree 5.4%
11
7.5%
57
5.3%
11
4.9%
22
6.2%
7
8.0%
7
6.3%
115
DK 25.2%
51
18.4%
139
26.6%
55
27.8%
124
18.6%
21
23.9%
21
22.7%
411
REF 2.0%
4
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
2
3.4%
3
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
20
4.4%
14
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Agree 26.6%
337
21.6%
68
27.2%
37
26.4%
24
25.8%
466
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
93
14.9%
47
6.6%
9
5.5%
5
8.5%
154
Disagree 33.0%
418
40.0%
126
27.9%
38
18.7%
17
33.1%
599
Strongly disagree 6.2%
78
2.5%
8
16.2%
22
6.6%
6
6.3%
114
DK 23.2%
294
16.5%
52
19.9%
27
40.7%
37
22.7%
410
REF 2.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1808



Bookmark and Share