Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7H (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Undocumented immigrants who have been working and paying taxes for 5 years or more should be allowed to apply for citizenship
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 84 4.6% 4.6%
Agree 1223 67.5% 72.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 62 3.4% 75.5%
Disagree 252 13.9% 89.4%
Strongly disagree 122 6.7% 96.1%
DK 47 2.6% 98.7%
REF 22 1.2% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
9
3.7%
23
6.2%
38
4.3%
14
4.7%
84
Agree 74.2%
187
73.9%
457
60.8%
370
62.8%
203
67.5%
1217
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
17
4.8%
29
5.0%
16
3.4%
62
Disagree 6.3%
16
11.8%
73
18.6%
113
15.2%
49
13.9%
251
Strongly disagree 15.9%
40
4.5%
28
6.6%
40
4.0%
13
6.7%
121
DK 0.0%
0
1.9%
12
2.3%
14
6.2%
20
2.6%
46
REF 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.8%
5
2.5%
8
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
609
100.0%
323

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
20
2.4%
6
5.6%
14
5.5%
26
5.5%
14
4.5%
80
Agree 64.5%
351
74.6%
188
62.1%
154
66.7%
313
71.9%
182
67.3%
1188
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
14
2.8%
7
3.2%
8
5.1%
24
3.2%
8
3.5%
61
Disagree 16.0%
87
11.9%
30
16.1%
40
12.6%
59
13.0%
33
14.1%
249
Strongly disagree 9.4%
51
5.6%
14
9.7%
24
5.8%
27
2.4%
6
6.9%
122
DK 2.2%
12
0.8%
2
2.8%
7
3.4%
16
3.2%
8
2.5%
45
REF 1.7%
9
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
248
100.0%
469
100.0%
253

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
44
4.4%
40
4.6%
84
Agree 62.3%
560
72.6%
663
67.5%
1223
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
26
3.9%
36
3.4%
62
Disagree 16.8%
151
11.1%
101
13.9%
252
Strongly disagree 10.1%
91
3.4%
31
6.7%
122
DK 1.9%
17
3.3%
30
2.6%
47
REF 1.1%
10
1.3%
12
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
5
4.8%
36
3.4%
7
7.0%
31
1.8%
2
2.3%
2
4.6%
83
Agree 66.5%
133
66.1%
500
59.4%
123
70.6%
314
75.4%
86
76.1%
67
67.6%
1223
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
4
4.8%
36
4.3%
9
2.2%
10
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
61
Disagree 21.0%
42
12.3%
93
18.4%
38
11.9%
53
16.7%
19
9.1%
8
14.0%
253
Strongly disagree 4.5%
9
9.3%
70
8.2%
17
4.0%
18
2.6%
3
5.7%
5
6.7%
122
DK 3.0%
6
2.0%
15
2.9%
6
3.1%
14
1.8%
2
3.4%
3
2.5%
46
REF 0.5%
1
0.8%
6
3.4%
7
1.1%
5
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
56
5.4%
17
5.8%
8
4.4%
4
4.7%
85
Agree 65.9%
834
74.4%
235
70.8%
97
60.4%
55
67.5%
1221
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
51
0.6%
2
2.9%
4
5.5%
5
3.4%
62
Disagree 15.6%
197
7.6%
24
11.7%
16
15.4%
14
13.9%
251
Strongly disagree 5.9%
75
11.1%
35
5.1%
7
5.5%
5
6.7%
122
DK 2.8%
35
0.9%
3
2.9%
4
6.6%
6
2.7%
48
REF 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share