Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7I (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Undocumented Latin American immigrants have created problems for how Latino families, who are US citizens, are treated in my community
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 214 11.8% 11.8%
Agree 986 54.4% 66.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 140 7.7% 73.9%
Disagree 268 14.8% 88.7%
Strongly disagree 15 .8% 89.5%
DK 161 8.9% 98.4%
REF 28 1.5% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
38
12.3%
76
13.3%
81
5.9%
19
11.9%
214
Agree 59.7%
151
54.9%
339
53.1%
324
52.5%
170
54.5%
984
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
11
10.8%
67
6.4%
39
6.8%
22
7.7%
139
Disagree 13.4%
34
16.0%
99
15.7%
96
12.0%
39
14.8%
268
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
DK 5.9%
15
4.2%
26
9.0%
55
18.8%
61
8.7%
157
REF 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.5%
9
3.7%
12
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
58
13.9%
35
16.6%
41
9.0%
42
14.2%
36
12.0%
212
Agree 51.2%
278
51.0%
128
56.3%
139
61.0%
286
53.1%
135
54.8%
966
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
31
7.2%
18
7.3%
18
9.2%
43
10.6%
27
7.8%
137
Disagree 20.3%
110
13.5%
34
8.1%
20
12.6%
59
13.4%
34
14.6%
257
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 10.1%
55
12.0%
30
9.3%
23
7.0%
33
6.7%
17
9.0%
158
REF 1.3%
7
1.6%
4
1.6%
4
1.1%
5
2.0%
5
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
254

1764


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
125
9.7%
89
11.8%
214
Agree 54.5%
489
54.3%
496
54.4%
985
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
69
7.7%
70
7.7%
139
Disagree 16.2%
145
13.5%
123
14.8%
268
Strongly disagree 0.8%
7
0.9%
8
0.8%
15
DK 6.1%
55
11.6%
106
8.9%
161
REF 0.8%
7
2.3%
21
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
913

1810


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
20
15.2%
115
12.1%
25
9.4%
42
5.3%
6
5.7%
5
11.8%
213
Agree 50.5%
101
59.9%
453
55.6%
115
48.0%
214
48.7%
55
54.0%
47
54.4%
985
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
20
4.4%
33
9.2%
19
11.4%
51
9.7%
11
5.7%
5
7.7%
139
Disagree 16.5%
33
11.5%
87
13.5%
28
15.7%
70
25.7%
29
23.0%
20
14.8%
267
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
2.7%
3
4.6%
4
0.9%
16
DK 12.0%
24
6.9%
52
7.7%
16
12.6%
56
6.2%
7
5.7%
5
8.8%
160
REF 1.0%
2
1.7%
13
1.4%
3
1.8%
8
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
87

1809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
149
13.9%
44
13.3%
18
4.4%
4
11.9%
215
Agree 54.7%
693
56.3%
178
49.6%
67
50.5%
46
54.4%
984
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
110
4.7%
15
5.2%
7
7.7%
7
7.7%
139
Disagree 14.0%
177
14.9%
47
23.0%
31
13.2%
12
14.8%
267
Strongly disagree 0.6%
7
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
16
DK 8.4%
106
7.6%
24
8.9%
12
19.8%
18
8.8%
160
REF 2.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
135
100.0%
91

1809



Bookmark and Share