Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA7J (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Latino families, who are U.S. citizens, are often discriminated against in my community
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 60 3.3% 3.3%
Agree 683 37.7% 41%
Neither agree nor disagree 170 9.4% 50.4%
Disagree 698 38.5% 88.9%
Strongly disagree 31 1.7% 90.6%
DK 150 8.3% 98.9%
REF 19 1% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
30
2.3%
14
2.0%
12
1.5%
5
3.4%
61
Agree 46.0%
116
41.1%
254
34.2%
209
31.9%
103
37.8%
682
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
29
10.0%
62
9.2%
56
7.1%
23
9.4%
170
Disagree 29.0%
73
38.5%
238
42.1%
257
39.6%
128
38.6%
696
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
3.1%
19
1.5%
5
1.7%
31
DK 1.6%
4
6.1%
38
8.3%
51
16.1%
52
8.0%
145
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.1%
7
2.2%
7
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
323

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
36
1.2%
3
2.0%
5
2.1%
10
1.6%
4
3.3%
58
Agree 26.1%
142
43.3%
109
42.5%
105
43.2%
203
42.9%
109
37.8%
668
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
52
6.3%
16
7.3%
18
10.0%
47
13.4%
34
9.5%
167
Disagree 45.6%
248
38.5%
97
39.7%
98
30.6%
144
34.6%
88
38.2%
675
Strongly disagree 2.2%
12
2.8%
7
0.4%
1
1.9%
9
0.8%
2
1.8%
31
DK 9.2%
50
7.1%
18
6.9%
17
10.9%
51
5.5%
14
8.5%
150
REF 0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
1.3%
6
1.2%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
36
2.6%
24
3.3%
60
Agree 32.5%
292
42.9%
391
37.7%
683
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
102
7.5%
68
9.4%
170
Disagree 43.3%
389
33.9%
309
38.5%
698
Strongly disagree 2.0%
18
1.4%
13
1.7%
31
DK 6.2%
56
10.3%
94
8.3%
150
REF 0.7%
6
1.4%
13
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
912

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
5
5.2%
39
1.0%
2
3.1%
14
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Agree 34.8%
70
45.5%
344
29.5%
61
34.2%
152
27.2%
31
28.4%
25
37.7%
683
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
16
10.6%
80
7.2%
15
9.9%
44
8.8%
10
5.7%
5
9.4%
170
Disagree 40.3%
81
29.5%
223
55.1%
114
38.2%
170
51.8%
59
59.1%
52
38.6%
699
Strongly disagree 1.5%
3
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
2.2%
10
2.6%
3
3.4%
3
1.7%
30
DK 10.9%
22
7.0%
53
6.8%
14
11.2%
50
7.9%
9
2.3%
2
8.3%
150
REF 2.0%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
45
2.5%
8
3.7%
5
1.1%
1
3.3%
59
Agree 36.1%
457
45.3%
143
41.9%
57
27.5%
25
37.7%
682
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
119
11.1%
35
6.6%
9
7.7%
7
9.4%
170
Disagree 39.4%
499
34.2%
108
38.2%
52
42.9%
39
38.6%
698
Strongly disagree 1.5%
19
2.2%
7
2.2%
3
3.3%
3
1.8%
32
DK 8.8%
111
4.7%
15
7.4%
10
15.4%
14
8.3%
150
REF 1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1809



Bookmark and Share