Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you ever accessed the State of Nebraska Sex Offender Registry using the Internet?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 600 33.1% 33.1%
No 1206 66.5% 99.6%
DK 8 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
66
52.4%
324
30.0%
183
7.7%
25
33.1%
598
No 73.9%
187
47.1%
291
69.3%
423
92.0%
299
66.4%
1200
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
129
30.3%
77
39.7%
98
37.9%
178
41.6%
106
33.2%
588
No 76.1%
414
69.7%
177
60.3%
149
61.7%
290
57.3%
146
66.4%
1176
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
222
41.3%
378
33.1%
600
No 75.0%
674
58.1%
532
66.5%
1206
DK 0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
71
34.7%
263
35.3%
73
31.2%
139
29.6%
34
22.7%
20
33.0%
600
No 65.0%
132
64.3%
487
64.3%
133
68.8%
307
69.6%
80
77.3%
68
66.5%
1207
DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
115
100.0%
88

1816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
466
25.3%
80
29.9%
41
11.8%
11
33.0%
598
No 62.6%
792
74.7%
236
70.1%
96
88.2%
82
66.6%
1206
DK 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share