Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1B (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Why didn't you access the State of Nebraska Sex Offender Registry using the Internet?
  1) You heard it from someone else, so you do not need to check
  2) No access to the Internet
  3) You got the information from another source, such as a newspaper
  4) No interest/do not care
  5) Other, specify
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
You heard it from someone else, so you do not need to check 54 4.5% 4.5%
No access to the Internet 160 13.3% 17.8%
You got the information from another source, such as a newspaper 213 17.6% 35.4%
No interest/do not care 644 53.4% 88.8%
Other, specify 127 10.5% 99.3%
DK 7 .6% 99.9%
REF 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 495
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
You heard it from someone else, so you do not need to check 0.0%
0
7.6%
22
5.5%
23
2.7%
8
4.4%
53
No access to the Internet 4.3%
8
5.9%
17
7.3%
31
34.0%
102
13.2%
158
You got the information from another source, such as a newspaper 12.9%
24
20.7%
60
17.5%
74
18.3%
55
17.8%
213
No interest/do not care 67.2%
125
51.7%
150
58.5%
247
38.7%
116
53.3%
638
Other, specify 15.6%
29
12.4%
36
10.9%
46
5.3%
16
10.6%
127
DK 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
290
100.0%
422
100.0%
300

1198


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
You heard it from someone else, so you do not need to check 3.6%
15
6.3%
11
4.7%
7
4.8%
14
4.1%
6
4.5%
53
No access to the Internet 19.6%
81
17.1%
30
11.4%
17
3.8%
11
3.4%
5
12.3%
144
You got the information from another source, such as a newspaper 18.6%
77
17.1%
30
14.1%
21
17.6%
51
18.5%
27
17.6%
206
No interest/do not care 43.6%
180
56.0%
98
60.4%
90
59.7%
173
63.7%
93
54.0%
634
Other, specify 13.1%
54
3.4%
6
8.7%
13
13.4%
39
10.3%
15
10.8%
127
DK 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
175
100.0%
149
100.0%
290
100.0%
146

1173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
You heard it from someone else, so you do not need to check 4.0%
27
4.9%
26
4.4%
53
No access to the Internet 9.5%
64
18.0%
96
13.3%
160
You got the information from another source, such as a newspaper 14.4%
97
21.8%
116
17.7%
213
No interest/do not care 60.9%
410
43.9%
234
53.4%
644
Other, specify 10.4%
70
10.7%
57
10.5%
127
DK 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
533

1206


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
You heard it from someone else, so you do not need to check 5.3%
7
5.1%
25
4.5%
6
2.3%
7
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
52
No access to the Internet 27.3%
36
7.2%
35
21.8%
29
10.7%
33
20.0%
16
17.9%
12
13.3%
161
You got the information from another source, such as a newspaper 14.4%
19
11.7%
57
22.6%
30
20.5%
63
28.8%
23
31.3%
21
17.7%
213
No interest/do not care 48.5%
64
60.2%
293
41.4%
55
58.6%
180
26.3%
21
46.3%
31
53.4%
644
Other, specify 4.5%
6
15.6%
76
9.0%
12
7.2%
22
10.0%
8
4.5%
3
10.5%
127
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
487
100.0%
133
100.0%
307
100.0%
80
100.0%
67

1206


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
You heard it from someone else, so you do not need to check 5.0%
40
2.1%
5
7.3%
7
2.4%
2
4.5%
54
No access to the Internet 9.6%
76
9.7%
23
19.8%
19
50.6%
42
13.2%
160
You got the information from another source, such as a newspaper 19.9%
158
13.1%
31
15.6%
15
12.0%
10
17.7%
214
No interest/do not care 52.4%
416
70.8%
167
40.6%
39
27.7%
23
53.3%
645
Other, specify 12.6%
100
4.2%
10
12.5%
12
6.0%
5
10.5%
127
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
1.2%
1
0.6%
7
REF 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
236
100.0%
96
100.0%
83

1209



Bookmark and Share