Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1B_21 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

From what source did you receive the information?-From a newspaper
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 64 30% 30%
Checked 149 70% 100%
Missing 1583
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
24
41.7%
25
12.2%
9
10.9%
6
30.0%
64
Checked 0.0%
0
58.3%
35
87.8%
65
89.1%
49
70.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
60
100.0%
74
100.0%
55

213


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 31.2%
24
40.0%
12
19.0%
4
26.0%
13
29.6%
8
29.8%
61
Checked 68.8%
53
60.0%
18
81.0%
17
74.0%
37
70.4%
19
70.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
30
100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
27

205


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 42.3%
41
19.8%
23
30.0%
64
Checked 57.7%
56
80.2%
93
70.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
116

213


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 25.0%
5
45.6%
26
27.6%
8
31.7%
20
9.1%
2
13.6%
3
30.0%
64
Checked 75.0%
15
54.4%
31
72.4%
21
68.3%
43
90.9%
20
86.4%
19
70.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
57
100.0%
29
100.0%
63
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 23.4%
37
83.3%
25
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
29.9%
63
Checked 76.6%
121
16.7%
5
92.9%
13
100.0%
9
70.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
30
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

211



Bookmark and Share