Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_8 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Emergency features
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 827 96.4% 96.4%
Checked 31 3.6% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
177
95.6%
307
94.9%
243
96.1%
98
96.4%
825
Checked 0.0%
0
4.4%
14
5.1%
13
3.9%
4
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
102

856


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 97.1%
232
95.5%
128
96.2%
128
97.0%
224
94.3%
100
96.3%
812
Checked 2.9%
7
4.5%
6
3.8%
5
3.0%
7
5.7%
6
3.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
133
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

843


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 99.1%
440
93.5%
387
96.4%
827
Checked 0.9%
4
6.5%
27
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
414

858


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 95.4%
103
96.5%
330
92.9%
78
98.6%
217
96.5%
55
95.7%
45
96.5%
828
Checked 4.6%
5
3.5%
12
7.1%
6
1.4%
3
3.5%
2
4.3%
2
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
342
100.0%
84
100.0%
220
100.0%
57
100.0%
47

858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 95.3%
530
98.6%
217
98.2%
55
96.0%
24
96.4%
826
Checked 4.7%
26
1.4%
3
1.8%
1
4.0%
1
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
220
100.0%
56
100.0%
25

857



Bookmark and Share