Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1B_22 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

From what source did you receive the information?-From a friend or family member
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 165 77.5% 77.5%
Checked 48 22.5% 100%
Missing 1583
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 0.0%
0
81.7%
49
90.5%
67
88.9%
48
77.4%
164
Checked 100.0%
24
18.3%
11
9.5%
7
11.1%
6
22.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
60
100.0%
74
100.0%
54

212


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 75.0%
57
58.1%
18
80.0%
16
82.4%
42
92.6%
25
77.1%
158
Checked 25.0%
19
41.9%
13
20.0%
4
17.6%
9
7.4%
2
22.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
31
100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
27

205


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 62.9%
61
89.6%
103
77.4%
164
Checked 37.1%
36
10.4%
12
22.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
115

212


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 78.9%
15
57.9%
33
90.0%
27
77.4%
48
91.3%
21
95.2%
20
77.4%
164
Checked 21.1%
4
42.1%
24
10.0%
3
22.6%
14
8.7%
2
4.8%
1
22.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
57
100.0%
30
100.0%
62
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

212


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 87.3%
137
19.4%
6
86.7%
13
90.0%
9
77.5%
165
Checked 12.7%
20
80.6%
25
13.3%
2
10.0%
1
22.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

213



Bookmark and Share