Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1B_23 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

From what source did you receive the information?-Through work as a teacher or other position in education
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 200 93.9% 93.9%
Checked 13 6.1% 100%
Missing 1583
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
24
86.7%
52
94.7%
71
98.2%
54
93.9%
201
Checked 0.0%
0
13.3%
8
5.3%
4
1.8%
1
6.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
60
100.0%
75
100.0%
55

214


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 98.7%
76
100.0%
30
100.0%
21
90.2%
46
81.5%
22
94.7%
195
Checked 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
18.5%
5
5.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
30
100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
27

206


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 99.0%
96
89.7%
104
93.9%
200
Checked 1.0%
1
10.3%
12
6.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
116

213


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
19
94.7%
54
93.3%
28
93.7%
59
100.0%
22
81.8%
18
93.9%
200
Checked 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
6.7%
2
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
6.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
57
100.0%
30
100.0%
63
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 91.8%
145
100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
93.9%
200
Checked 8.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

213



Bookmark and Share