Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1B_26 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

From what source did you receive the information?-Other, specify
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 194 91.1% 91.1%
Checked 19 8.9% 100%
Missing 1583
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
24
83.3%
50
95.9%
71
89.1%
49
91.1%
194
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
10
4.1%
3
10.9%
6
8.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
60
100.0%
74
100.0%
55

213


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 92.2%
71
100.0%
30
95.2%
20
86.3%
44
85.2%
23
91.3%
188
Checked 7.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
13.7%
7
14.8%
4
8.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
30
100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
27

206


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 89.7%
87
92.2%
107
91.1%
194
Checked 10.3%
10
7.8%
9
8.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
116

213


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 89.5%
17
93.0%
53
80.0%
24
93.7%
59
91.3%
21
100.0%
21
91.5%
195
Checked 10.5%
2
7.0%
4
20.0%
6
6.3%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
57
100.0%
30
100.0%
63
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 90.4%
142
93.5%
29
92.9%
13
100.0%
9
91.5%
193
Checked 9.6%
15
6.5%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

211



Bookmark and Share