Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Why did you access the State of Nebraska Sex Offender Registry using the Internet?
  1) Personal safety
  2) Safety of family or friends
  3) Job obligations
  4) Curiosity or personal interest
  5) Other, specify
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Personal safety 67 11.1% 11.1%
Safety of family or friends 267 44.4% 55.5%
Job obligations 50 8.3% 63.8%
Curiosity or personal interest 167 27.8% 91.6%
Other, specify 44 7.3% 98.9%
DK 6 1% 99.9%
Missing 1325
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Personal safety 27.7%
18
10.8%
35
7.1%
13
3.8%
1
11.2%
67
Safety of family or friends 15.4%
10
54.2%
175
39.3%
72
34.6%
9
44.6%
266
Job obligations 3.1%
2
3.4%
11
17.5%
32
15.4%
4
8.2%
49
Curiosity or personal interest 23.1%
15
25.1%
81
31.7%
58
42.3%
11
27.6%
165
Other, specify 30.8%
20
5.3%
17
3.3%
6
3.8%
1
7.4%
44
DK 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
323
100.0%
183
100.0%
26

597


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Personal safety 13.1%
17
6.5%
5
25.8%
25
6.2%
11
5.7%
6
10.9%
64
Safety of family or friends 36.9%
48
46.8%
36
46.4%
45
46.1%
82
47.6%
50
44.5%
261
Job obligations 7.7%
10
3.9%
3
6.2%
6
7.9%
14
16.2%
17
8.5%
50
Curiosity or personal interest 30.0%
39
39.0%
30
18.6%
18
30.9%
55
20.0%
21
27.8%
163
Other, specify 12.3%
16
3.9%
3
3.1%
3
9.0%
16
4.8%
5
7.3%
43
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
77
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
105

587


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Personal safety 2.7%
6
16.1%
61
11.2%
67
Safety of family or friends 43.9%
97
44.9%
170
44.5%
267
Job obligations 9.5%
21
7.4%
28
8.2%
49
Curiosity or personal interest 38.9%
86
21.4%
81
27.8%
167
Other, specify 2.3%
5
10.3%
39
7.3%
44
DK 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
379

600


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Personal safety 7.0%
5
14.5%
38
12.3%
9
6.5%
9
12.1%
4
15.0%
3
11.4%
68
Safety of family or friends 39.4%
28
47.3%
124
37.0%
27
43.9%
61
57.6%
19
35.0%
7
44.5%
266
Job obligations 14.1%
10
3.4%
9
13.7%
10
10.1%
14
9.1%
3
15.0%
3
8.2%
49
Curiosity or personal interest 28.2%
20
26.7%
70
35.6%
26
28.1%
39
18.2%
6
25.0%
5
27.8%
166
Other, specify 5.6%
4
7.3%
19
1.4%
1
11.5%
16
3.0%
1
10.0%
2
7.2%
43
DK 5.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
262
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
33
100.0%
20

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Personal safety 8.4%
39
27.5%
22
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
66
Safety of family or friends 48.0%
223
20.0%
16
54.8%
23
40.0%
4
44.6%
266
Job obligations 8.4%
39
5.0%
4
11.9%
5
10.0%
1
8.2%
49
Curiosity or personal interest 28.4%
132
27.5%
22
19.0%
8
40.0%
4
27.8%
166
Other, specify 5.6%
26
20.0%
16
2.4%
1
10.0%
1
7.4%
44
DK 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
80
100.0%
42
100.0%
10

597



Bookmark and Share