Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1C (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How many times have you checked the registry in the last 12 months?
  1) Never
  2) Once
  3) 2-5 times
  4) 6-10 times
  5) More than 10 times
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 142 23.7% 23.7%
Once 257 42.9% 66.6%
2-5 times 159 26.5% 93.1%
6-10 times 14 2.3% 95.4%
More than 10 times 26 4.3% 99.7%
DK 1 .2% 99.9%
Missing 1325
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 19.7%
13
21.5%
70
27.9%
51
33.3%
9
23.8%
143
Once 60.6%
40
43.1%
140
36.6%
67
37.0%
10
42.8%
257
2-5 times 19.7%
13
27.1%
88
28.4%
52
22.2%
6
26.5%
159
6-10 times 0.0%
0
3.1%
10
1.6%
3
7.4%
2
2.5%
15
More than 10 times 0.0%
0
5.2%
17
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
26
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
325
100.0%
183
100.0%
27

601


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 18.6%
24
24.7%
19
18.4%
18
26.4%
47
33.0%
35
24.3%
143
Once 48.8%
63
36.4%
28
46.9%
46
45.5%
81
31.1%
33
42.7%
251
2-5 times 24.8%
32
33.8%
26
30.6%
30
23.0%
41
23.6%
25
26.2%
154
6-10 times 2.3%
3
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.8%
4
2.4%
14
More than 10 times 4.7%
6
1.3%
1
4.1%
4
2.8%
5
8.5%
9
4.3%
25
DK 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
77
100.0%
98
100.0%
178
100.0%
106

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 21.2%
47
25.1%
95
23.6%
142
Once 45.5%
101
41.4%
157
42.9%
258
2-5 times 24.3%
54
27.7%
105
26.5%
159
6-10 times 2.7%
6
2.4%
9
2.5%
15
More than 10 times 6.3%
14
3.2%
12
4.3%
26
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
379

601


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Never 32.9%
23
21.7%
57
27.0%
20
22.3%
31
27.3%
9
15.0%
3
23.9%
143
Once 30.0%
21
46.0%
121
33.8%
25
46.0%
64
39.4%
13
65.0%
13
42.9%
257
2-5 times 24.3%
17
27.8%
73
27.0%
20
25.9%
36
24.2%
8
20.0%
4
26.4%
158
6-10 times 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
5.4%
4
0.7%
1
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
More than 10 times 12.9%
9
1.5%
4
6.8%
5
5.0%
7
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
26
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
263
100.0%
74
100.0%
139
100.0%
33
100.0%
20

599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Never 25.5%
119
10.0%
8
24.4%
10
45.5%
5
23.7%
142
Once 40.1%
187
63.8%
51
39.0%
16
27.3%
3
43.0%
257
2-5 times 26.4%
123
26.3%
21
29.3%
12
18.2%
2
26.4%
158
6-10 times 3.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
More than 10 times 4.7%
22
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
9.1%
1
4.2%
25
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
80
100.0%
41
100.0%
11

598



Bookmark and Share