Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1D (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you taken any preventative measures as a result of the information?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 152 25.4% 25.4%
No 447 74.6% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%
Missing 1325
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
21
25.0%
81
25.7%
47
11.5%
3
25.4%
152
No 68.2%
45
75.0%
243
74.3%
136
88.5%
23
74.6%
447
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
324
100.0%
183
100.0%
26

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
36
23.1%
18
39.8%
39
17.4%
31
21.9%
23
25.0%
147
No 72.3%
94
76.9%
60
60.2%
59
82.6%
147
78.1%
82
75.0%
442
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
78
100.0%
98
100.0%
178
100.0%
105

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
40
29.6%
112
25.4%
152
No 81.9%
181
70.4%
266
74.6%
447
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
378

599


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
19
27.0%
71
20.5%
15
18.7%
26
36.4%
12
45.0%
9
25.4%
152
No 73.2%
52
73.0%
192
79.5%
58
81.3%
113
63.6%
21
55.0%
11
74.6%
447
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
263
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
33
100.0%
20

599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
109
30.0%
24
39.0%
16
27.3%
3
25.4%
152
No 76.6%
357
70.0%
56
61.0%
25
72.7%
8
74.6%
446
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
80
100.0%
41
100.0%
11

598



Bookmark and Share