Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_9 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Other, specify
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 566 66% 66%
Checked 292 34% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 76.1%
134
65.7%
211
64.2%
165
52.0%
53
65.8%
563
Checked 23.9%
42
34.3%
110
35.8%
92
48.0%
49
34.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
321
100.0%
257
100.0%
102

856


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 66.9%
160
70.9%
95
76.5%
101
58.4%
135
66.0%
70
66.6%
561
Checked 33.1%
79
29.1%
39
23.5%
31
41.6%
96
34.0%
36
33.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 64.0%
284
68.1%
282
66.0%
566
Checked 36.0%
160
31.9%
132
34.0%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
414

858


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 70.6%
77
69.0%
236
77.1%
64
59.5%
131
50.0%
29
63.8%
30
66.0%
567
Checked 29.4%
32
31.0%
106
22.9%
19
40.5%
89
50.0%
29
36.2%
17
34.0%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
342
100.0%
83
100.0%
220
100.0%
58
100.0%
47

859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 62.4%
347
78.6%
173
50.0%
28
68.0%
17
65.9%
565
Checked 37.6%
209
21.4%
47
50.0%
28
32.0%
8
34.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
220
100.0%
56
100.0%
25

857



Bookmark and Share