Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1D_21 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What type of preventative measures did you take?-Passed along the information to family members
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 73 48% 48%
Checked 79 52% 100%
Missing 1688
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
21
43.2%
35
31.9%
15
66.7%
2
48.0%
73
Checked 0.0%
0
56.8%
46
68.1%
32
33.3%
1
52.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
81
100.0%
47
100.0%
3

152


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 31.4%
11
55.6%
10
57.9%
22
46.9%
15
47.8%
11
47.3%
69
Checked 68.6%
24
44.4%
8
42.1%
16
53.1%
17
52.2%
12
52.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 42.5%
17
50.0%
56
48.0%
73
Checked 57.5%
23
50.0%
56
52.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
112

152


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 44.4%
8
55.6%
40
60.0%
9
38.5%
10
23.1%
3
33.3%
3
47.7%
73
Checked 55.6%
10
44.4%
32
40.0%
6
61.5%
16
76.9%
10
66.7%
6
52.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
72
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

153


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 36.7%
40
87.5%
21
62.5%
10
50.0%
1
47.7%
72
Checked 63.3%
69
12.5%
3
37.5%
6
50.0%
1
52.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

151



Bookmark and Share