Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1D_22 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What type of preventative measures did you take?-Passed along the information to friends
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 100 65.8% 65.8%
Checked 52 34.2% 100%
Missing 1688
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
21
55.6%
45
68.1%
32
66.7%
2
65.8%
100
Checked 0.0%
0
44.4%
36
31.9%
15
33.3%
1
34.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
81
100.0%
47
100.0%
3

152


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 68.6%
24
70.6%
12
63.2%
24
64.5%
20
65.2%
15
66.0%
95
Checked 31.4%
11
29.4%
5
36.8%
14
35.5%
11
34.8%
8
34.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
17
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

144


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 68.3%
28
64.3%
72
65.4%
100
Checked 31.7%
13
35.7%
40
34.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
112

153


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 44.4%
8
66.2%
47
73.3%
11
73.1%
19
66.7%
8
66.7%
6
65.6%
99
Checked 55.6%
10
33.8%
24
26.7%
4
26.9%
7
33.3%
4
33.3%
3
34.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
71
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 58.7%
64
87.5%
21
81.3%
13
66.7%
2
65.8%
100
Checked 41.3%
45
12.5%
3
18.8%
3
33.3%
1
34.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

152



Bookmark and Share