Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1D_23 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What type of preventative measures did you take?-Lock doors and/or windows
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 117 77% 77%
Checked 35 23% 100%
Missing 1688
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
21
71.6%
58
75.0%
36
100.0%
2
77.0%
117
Checked 0.0%
0
28.4%
23
25.0%
12
0.0%
0
23.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
81
100.0%
48
100.0%
2

152


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 77.8%
28
94.4%
17
71.1%
27
81.3%
26
65.2%
15
76.9%
113
Checked 22.2%
8
5.6%
1
28.9%
11
18.8%
6
34.8%
8
23.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

147


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 85.4%
35
73.2%
82
76.5%
117
Checked 14.6%
6
26.8%
30
23.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
112

153


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 66.7%
12
81.7%
58
80.0%
12
72.0%
18
75.0%
9
77.8%
7
77.3%
116
Checked 33.3%
6
18.3%
13
20.0%
3
28.0%
7
25.0%
3
22.2%
2
22.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
71
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 73.4%
80
95.8%
23
73.3%
11
66.7%
2
76.8%
116
Checked 26.6%
29
4.2%
1
26.7%
4
33.3%
1
23.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
24
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

151



Bookmark and Share