Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR1D_24 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What type of preventative measures did you take?-Other, specify
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 77 50.7% 50.7%
Checked 75 49.3% 100%
Missing 1688
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 0.0%
0
55.6%
45
68.1%
32
0.0%
0
50.7%
77
Checked 100.0%
21
44.4%
36
31.9%
15
100.0%
3
49.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
81
100.0%
47
100.0%
3

152


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 61.1%
22
50.0%
9
44.7%
17
54.8%
17
47.8%
11
52.1%
76
Checked 38.9%
14
50.0%
9
55.3%
21
45.2%
14
52.2%
12
47.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 52.5%
21
50.0%
56
50.7%
77
Checked 47.5%
19
50.0%
56
49.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
112

152


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 57.9%
11
43.7%
31
40.0%
6
61.5%
16
75.0%
9
44.4%
4
50.7%
77
Checked 42.1%
8
56.3%
40
60.0%
9
38.5%
10
25.0%
3
55.6%
5
49.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
71
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 63.3%
69
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
33.3%
1
50.7%
77
Checked 36.7%
40
100.0%
24
56.3%
9
66.7%
2
49.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

152



Bookmark and Share