Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you think that sex offender community notification prevents sex crimes from occurring?
  1) Yes
  2) More likely than not
  3) Not likely, but maybe
  4) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 273 15% 15%
More likely than not 443 24.4% 39.4%
Not likely, but maybe 556 30.6% 70%
No 482 26.6% 96.6%
DK 56 3.1% 99.7%
REF 5 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
38
14.2%
88
14.9%
91
17.1%
56
15.1%
273
More likely than not 19.8%
50
27.2%
168
24.6%
150
22.3%
73
24.4%
441
Not likely, but maybe 31.0%
78
33.7%
208
30.0%
183
26.0%
85
30.7%
554
No 32.5%
82
23.8%
147
27.5%
168
25.1%
82
26.5%
479
DK 1.6%
4
1.1%
7
2.8%
17
8.3%
27
3.0%
55
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
327

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
98
19.7%
50
10.9%
27
12.2%
57
11.0%
28
14.7%
260
More likely than not 23.5%
128
17.3%
44
32.0%
79
23.0%
108
29.1%
74
24.5%
433
Not likely, but maybe 26.6%
145
28.7%
73
31.6%
78
35.6%
167
31.9%
81
30.8%
544
No 27.9%
152
32.3%
82
24.3%
60
25.2%
118
24.0%
61
26.7%
473
DK 3.5%
19
1.6%
4
1.2%
3
3.8%
18
3.9%
10
3.1%
54
REF 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
143
14.2%
130
15.1%
273
More likely than not 25.8%
231
23.1%
211
24.4%
442
Not likely, but maybe 29.2%
262
32.2%
294
30.7%
556
No 26.0%
233
27.1%
248
26.6%
481
DK 2.9%
26
3.2%
29
3.0%
55
REF 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
914

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
32
10.2%
77
27.9%
58
16.4%
73
15.5%
18
18.0%
16
15.1%
274
More likely than not 16.3%
33
26.6%
201
30.3%
63
19.3%
86
33.6%
39
23.6%
21
24.4%
443
Not likely, but maybe 36.0%
73
34.3%
260
16.3%
34
31.5%
140
24.1%
28
23.6%
21
30.6%
556
No 27.6%
56
26.4%
200
20.7%
43
29.4%
131
21.6%
25
31.5%
28
26.6%
483
DK 3.9%
8
2.4%
18
4.3%
9
3.1%
14
4.3%
5
2.2%
2
3.1%
56
REF 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
208
100.0%
445
100.0%
116
100.0%
89

1818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
185
17.7%
56
11.8%
16
17.2%
16
15.1%
273
More likely than not 27.1%
344
18.4%
58
15.4%
21
20.4%
19
24.4%
442
Not likely, but maybe 30.5%
387
32.3%
102
29.4%
40
29.0%
27
30.7%
556
No 24.4%
310
29.7%
94
39.0%
53
25.8%
24
26.5%
481
DK 3.2%
41
1.9%
6
3.7%
5
4.3%
4
3.1%
56
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share