Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOR4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you think that housing restrictions applied to where sex offenders can live prevents sex crimes from occurring?
  1) Yes
  2) More likely than not
  3) Not likely, but maybe
  4) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 339 18.7% 18.7%
More likely than not 392 21.6% 40.3%
Not likely, but maybe 485 26.8% 67.1%
No 536 29.6% 96.7%
DK 54 3% 99.7%
REF 6 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
82
15.7%
97
15.2%
93
20.6%
67
18.8%
339
More likely than not 28.9%
73
24.3%
150
17.7%
108
18.8%
61
21.7%
392
Not likely, but maybe 19.0%
48
27.9%
172
29.5%
180
25.2%
82
26.7%
482
No 19.8%
50
31.0%
191
34.1%
208
26.2%
85
29.6%
534
DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
3.3%
20
7.7%
25
2.9%
52
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
117
25.2%
64
18.2%
45
12.8%
60
13.8%
35
18.1%
321
More likely than not 21.7%
118
13.4%
34
24.3%
60
22.8%
107
27.6%
70
22.0%
389
Not likely, but maybe 25.1%
137
26.4%
67
21.1%
52
31.7%
149
29.5%
75
27.1%
480
No 28.1%
153
31.1%
79
36.0%
89
27.9%
131
26.8%
68
29.4%
520
DK 2.9%
16
3.1%
8
0.4%
1
4.7%
22
2.4%
6
3.0%
53
REF 0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
193
16.0%
146
18.7%
339
More likely than not 22.9%
206
20.4%
187
21.7%
393
Not likely, but maybe 24.6%
221
28.9%
264
26.7%
485
No 27.4%
246
31.7%
290
29.5%
536
DK 3.3%
30
2.7%
25
3.0%
55
REF 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
48
15.1%
114
24.6%
51
20.8%
93
20.2%
23
12.2%
11
18.7%
340
More likely than not 16.3%
33
25.2%
191
15.9%
33
21.5%
96
17.5%
20
23.3%
21
21.7%
394
Not likely, but maybe 27.2%
55
29.7%
225
23.7%
49
21.5%
96
34.2%
39
23.3%
21
26.7%
485
No 28.7%
58
27.7%
210
32.4%
67
31.8%
142
23.7%
27
36.7%
33
29.6%
537
DK 4.0%
8
1.8%
14
2.9%
6
4.3%
19
3.5%
4
3.3%
3
3.0%
54
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
447
100.0%
114
100.0%
90

1817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
204
31.2%
99
11.7%
16
22.6%
21
18.7%
340
More likely than not 23.0%
291
20.5%
65
17.5%
24
12.9%
12
21.6%
392
Not likely, but maybe 27.7%
351
21.8%
69
25.5%
35
32.3%
30
26.7%
485
No 29.8%
378
25.2%
80
40.9%
56
23.7%
22
29.5%
536
DK 3.2%
40
1.3%
4
3.6%
5
6.5%
6
3.0%
55
REF 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
317
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1814



Bookmark and Share