Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Based on what you know or have heard, how would you evaluate the overall quality of care in nursing homes? Would you say the care provided is:
  1) Very high quality
  2) Moderately high quality
  3) Moderately low quality
  4) Very low quality
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very high quality 80 6.1% 6.1%
Moderately high quality 736 56.1% 62.2%
Moderately low quality 298 22.7% 84.9%
Very low quality 43 3.3% 88.2%
DK 145 11.1% 99.3%
REF 10 .8% 100.1%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high quality 0.0%
0
2.7%
10
5.6%
34
10.8%
35
6.1%
79
Moderately high quality 0.0%
0
50.3%
185
56.9%
348
61.2%
199
56.1%
732
Moderately low quality 0.0%
0
29.3%
108
23.5%
144
14.2%
46
22.8%
298
Very low quality 0.0%
0
2.7%
10
3.6%
22
3.4%
11
3.3%
43
DK 0.0%
0
13.9%
51
9.8%
60
9.8%
32
11.0%
143
REF 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
368
100.0%
612
100.0%
325

1305


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high quality 9.8%
35
6.7%
11
2.2%
4
4.6%
17
5.3%
11
6.1%
78
Moderately high quality 51.1%
182
56.4%
93
56.1%
101
63.4%
232
51.9%
108
56.2%
716
Moderately low quality 23.9%
85
20.0%
33
29.4%
53
18.9%
69
24.0%
50
22.7%
290
Very low quality 5.3%
19
3.0%
5
2.8%
5
1.9%
7
1.9%
4
3.1%
40
DK 9.6%
34
13.9%
23
7.8%
14
10.1%
37
16.3%
34
11.1%
142
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
165
100.0%
180
100.0%
366
100.0%
208

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very high quality 5.2%
32
6.9%
48
6.1%
80
Moderately high quality 60.6%
376
52.0%
360
56.1%
736
Moderately low quality 19.2%
119
25.9%
179
22.7%
298
Very low quality 2.3%
14
4.2%
29
3.3%
43
DK 11.6%
72
10.5%
73
11.1%
145
REF 1.1%
7
0.4%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
692

1312


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very high quality 8.3%
14
4.0%
20
6.5%
11
7.0%
22
6.7%
7
12.1%
7
6.2%
81
Moderately high quality 60.7%
102
46.9%
232
64.9%
109
63.3%
200
62.5%
65
46.6%
27
56.1%
735
Moderately low quality 14.9%
25
28.9%
143
16.1%
27
19.3%
61
21.2%
22
32.8%
19
22.7%
297
Very low quality 4.8%
8
4.2%
21
3.0%
5
1.6%
5
1.9%
2
1.7%
1
3.2%
42
DK 10.1%
17
15.4%
76
8.3%
14
7.9%
25
7.7%
8
6.9%
4
11.0%
144
REF 1.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
495
100.0%
168
100.0%
316
100.0%
104
100.0%
58

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very high quality 5.2%
54
6.3%
4
6.5%
8
15.2%
14
6.1%
80
Moderately high quality 57.7%
594
57.8%
37
42.7%
53
55.4%
51
56.1%
735
Moderately low quality 22.1%
228
21.9%
14
31.5%
39
18.5%
17
22.7%
298
Very low quality 2.9%
30
3.1%
2
7.3%
9
2.2%
2
3.3%
43
DK 11.2%
115
9.4%
6
12.1%
15
8.7%
8
11.0%
144
REF 0.9%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
92

1310



Bookmark and Share