Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you think that the care provided in nursing homes today is better than, worse than, or about the same as it was five years ago?
  1) Better than
  2) About the same as
  3) Worse than
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better than 385 29.4% 29.4%
About the same as 641 48.9% 78.3%
Worse than 119 9.1% 87.4%
DK 161 12.3% 99.7%
REF 5 .4% 100.1%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Better than 0.0%
0
20.1%
74
30.6%
187
36.7%
120
29.2%
381
About the same as 0.0%
0
55.2%
203
48.4%
296
42.5%
139
48.9%
638
Worse than 0.0%
0
8.4%
31
10.6%
65
7.3%
24
9.2%
120
DK 0.0%
0
15.8%
58
10.0%
61
13.1%
43
12.4%
162
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
368
100.0%
611
100.0%
327

1306


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Better than 31.4%
112
31.5%
52
27.1%
49
30.8%
113
23.9%
50
29.4%
376
About the same as 44.8%
160
50.9%
84
49.7%
90
51.0%
187
49.8%
104
48.9%
625
Worse than 11.5%
41
7.9%
13
12.7%
23
4.6%
17
10.5%
22
9.1%
116
DK 12.0%
43
9.7%
16
9.4%
17
13.1%
48
15.8%
33
12.3%
157
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
165
100.0%
181
100.0%
367
100.0%
209

1279


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better than 30.2%
187
28.6%
198
29.3%
385
About the same as 50.8%
315
47.1%
326
48.9%
641
Worse than 5.8%
36
12.1%
84
9.1%
120
DK 12.7%
79
11.8%
82
12.3%
161
REF 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
692

1312


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Better than 28.6%
48
31.5%
156
26.0%
44
28.2%
89
26.9%
28
34.5%
20
29.4%
385
About the same as 48.8%
82
43.8%
217
53.8%
91
51.6%
163
58.7%
61
44.8%
26
48.8%
640
Worse than 6.0%
10
9.3%
46
8.3%
14
11.4%
36
5.8%
6
13.8%
8
9.2%
120
DK 15.5%
26
15.1%
75
11.8%
20
8.9%
28
8.7%
9
6.9%
4
12.4%
162
REF 1.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
496
100.0%
169
100.0%
316
100.0%
104
100.0%
58

1311


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Better than 28.3%
291
35.4%
23
25.0%
31
42.4%
39
29.3%
384
About the same as 49.2%
507
50.8%
33
51.6%
64
40.2%
37
48.9%
641
Worse than 8.9%
92
3.1%
2
16.1%
20
6.5%
6
9.2%
120
DK 13.2%
136
9.2%
6
7.3%
9
10.9%
10
12.3%
161
REF 0.4%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
65
100.0%
124
100.0%
92

1311



Bookmark and Share