Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_10 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Don't know
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 820 95.5% 95.5%
Checked 39 4.5% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
177
95.3%
306
94.1%
241
92.2%
94
95.6%
818
Checked 0.0%
0
4.7%
15
5.9%
15
7.8%
8
4.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
102

856


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 95.4%
228
96.3%
129
97.7%
129
92.6%
213
98.1%
104
95.5%
803
Checked 4.6%
11
3.7%
5
2.3%
3
7.4%
17
1.9%
2
4.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
230
100.0%
106

841


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 95.7%
425
95.2%
395
95.5%
820
Checked 4.3%
19
4.8%
20
4.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
415

859


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 94.4%
102
95.9%
328
90.4%
75
97.3%
214
98.2%
56
93.6%
44
95.6%
819
Checked 5.6%
6
4.1%
14
9.6%
8
2.7%
6
1.8%
1
6.4%
3
4.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
342
100.0%
83
100.0%
220
100.0%
57
100.0%
47

857


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 95.2%
530
96.8%
214
96.4%
53
88.0%
22
95.5%
819
Checked 4.8%
27
3.2%
7
3.6%
2
12.0%
3
4.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
221
100.0%
55
100.0%
25

858



Bookmark and Share