Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

If a loved one became chronically ill or disabled, how willing would you be to have that person cared for in a nursing home? Would you be:
  1) Very willing
  2) Somewhat willing
  3) Somewhat unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 275 21% 21%
Somewhat willing 588 44.9% 65.9%
Somewhat unwilling 289 22% 87.9%
Very unwilling 135 10.3% 98.2%
DK 23 1.8% 100%
REF 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 0.0%
0
10.6%
39
21.8%
133
30.6%
100
20.8%
272
Somewhat willing 0.0%
0
48.4%
178
42.1%
257
46.2%
151
44.9%
586
Somewhat unwilling 0.0%
0
28.5%
105
22.6%
138
13.1%
43
21.9%
286
Very unwilling 0.0%
0
10.6%
39
11.8%
72
7.3%
24
10.3%
135
DK 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.6%
10
2.4%
8
1.8%
24
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
368
100.0%
610
100.0%
327

1305


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very willing 22.2%
79
20.7%
34
19.2%
35
20.2%
74
21.6%
45
20.9%
267
Somewhat willing 42.7%
152
50.0%
82
41.2%
75
47.3%
173
41.8%
87
44.6%
569
Somewhat unwilling 19.1%
68
18.9%
31
25.8%
47
24.0%
88
26.0%
54
22.6%
288
Very unwilling 14.0%
50
8.5%
14
11.5%
21
7.1%
26
8.2%
17
10.0%
128
DK 2.0%
7
1.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.1%
4
2.4%
5
1.8%
23
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
164
100.0%
182
100.0%
366
100.0%
208

1276


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 22.9%
142
19.4%
134
21.0%
276
Somewhat willing 46.2%
287
43.6%
301
44.8%
588
Somewhat unwilling 22.2%
138
21.9%
151
22.0%
289
Very unwilling 6.3%
39
13.7%
95
10.2%
134
DK 2.3%
14
1.4%
10
1.8%
24
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
691

1312


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very willing 25.1%
42
18.8%
93
23.7%
40
22.3%
71
14.4%
15
25.4%
15
21.0%
276
Somewhat willing 41.3%
69
42.7%
212
49.1%
83
46.2%
147
53.8%
56
33.9%
20
44.7%
587
Somewhat unwilling 21.0%
35
24.4%
121
15.4%
26
23.3%
74
16.3%
17
27.1%
16
22.0%
289
Very unwilling 9.0%
15
11.3%
56
11.2%
19
7.2%
23
14.4%
15
11.9%
7
10.3%
135
DK 3.6%
6
2.6%
13
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
25
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
496
100.0%
169
100.0%
318
100.0%
104
100.0%
59

1313


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very willing 20.9%
215
23.4%
15
16.0%
20
27.7%
26
21.0%
276
Somewhat willing 45.2%
465
40.6%
26
44.8%
56
43.6%
41
44.8%
588
Somewhat unwilling 22.4%
230
26.6%
17
23.2%
29
11.7%
11
21.9%
287
Very unwilling 9.8%
101
7.8%
5
14.4%
18
11.7%
11
10.3%
135
DK 1.7%
18
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.3%
4
1.8%
24
REF 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
64
100.0%
125
100.0%
94

1312



Bookmark and Share