Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each statement-The nursing home in your local community provides higher quality care than those in other parts of the country- Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 139 10.6% 10.6%
Agree 634 48.3% 58.9%
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 63 4.8% 63.7%
Disagree 176 13.4% 77.1%
Strongly disagree 25 1.9% 79%
DK 259 19.7% 98.7%
REF 16 1.2% 99.9%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
10.9%
40
10.3%
63
11.0%
36
10.7%
139
Agree 0.0%
0
49.9%
183
46.2%
283
50.3%
164
48.3%
630
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 0.0%
0
5.2%
19
5.1%
31
4.0%
13
4.8%
63
Disagree 0.0%
0
7.9%
29
16.8%
103
13.2%
43
13.4%
175
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.6%
16
1.2%
4
1.9%
25
DK 0.0%
0
24.5%
90
17.2%
105
19.0%
62
19.7%
257
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
11
1.2%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
367
100.0%
612
100.0%
326

1305


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
36
13.4%
22
11.6%
21
10.9%
40
8.2%
17
10.7%
136
Agree 44.7%
159
46.3%
76
55.2%
100
46.9%
172
50.5%
105
48.0%
612
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 5.1%
18
3.7%
6
2.8%
5
5.2%
19
6.7%
14
4.9%
62
Disagree 18.0%
64
14.0%
23
11.0%
20
12.0%
44
11.1%
23
13.6%
174
Strongly disagree 3.1%
11
2.4%
4
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.9%
24
DK 18.5%
66
18.9%
31
16.0%
29
21.8%
80
22.1%
46
19.7%
252
REF 0.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
3
1.9%
7
1.0%
2
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
164
100.0%
181
100.0%
367
100.0%
208

1276


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
67
10.5%
73
10.7%
140
Agree 51.8%
321
45.2%
313
48.3%
634
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 5.2%
32
4.5%
31
4.8%
63
Disagree 11.6%
72
15.0%
104
13.4%
176
Strongly disagree 1.1%
7
2.6%
18
1.9%
25
DK 18.7%
116
20.7%
143
19.7%
259
REF 0.8%
5
1.4%
10
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
692

1312


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
23
8.5%
42
14.3%
24
9.5%
30
11.5%
12
13.6%
8
10.6%
139
Agree 47.0%
79
44.8%
222
45.8%
77
52.4%
166
56.7%
59
52.5%
31
48.3%
634
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 3.0%
5
5.6%
28
7.1%
12
5.0%
16
1.9%
2
1.7%
1
4.9%
64
Disagree 13.7%
23
12.9%
64
16.1%
27
12.0%
38
12.5%
13
16.9%
10
13.3%
175
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.6%
8
4.8%
8
0.6%
2
4.8%
5
1.7%
1
1.9%
25
DK 19.0%
32
25.6%
127
11.9%
20
19.6%
62
10.6%
11
11.9%
7
19.7%
259
REF 3.0%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.7%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
496
100.0%
168
100.0%
317
100.0%
104
100.0%
59

1312


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
111
4.7%
3
10.5%
13
12.8%
12
10.6%
139
Agree 48.7%
501
51.6%
33
50.0%
62
40.4%
38
48.4%
634
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 4.5%
46
7.8%
5
4.0%
5
7.4%
7
4.8%
63
Disagree 13.0%
134
15.6%
10
15.3%
19
13.8%
13
13.4%
176
Strongly disagree 1.9%
20
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
25
DK 19.9%
205
15.6%
10
16.9%
21
23.4%
22
19.7%
258
REF 1.2%
12
3.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
94

1311



Bookmark and Share