Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each statement-If I ever need 24-hour nursing care, I would rather receive care by trained staff in a nursing home than to be dependent upon family members to take care of me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 156 11.9% 11.9%
Agree 606 46.2% 58.1%
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 37 2.8% 60.9%
Disagree 359 27.4% 88.3%
Strongly disagree 106 8.1% 96.4%
DK 38 2.9% 99.3%
REF 10 .8% 100.1%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
10.1%
37
11.3%
69
15.3%
50
11.9%
156
Agree 0.0%
0
39.1%
144
47.8%
292
51.4%
168
46.2%
604
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
2.8%
17
4.0%
13
2.8%
37
Disagree 0.0%
0
33.2%
122
26.8%
164
21.4%
70
27.3%
356
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
12.0%
44
7.4%
45
4.6%
15
8.0%
104
DK 0.0%
0
3.5%
13
2.8%
17
2.4%
8
2.9%
38
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.9%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
368
100.0%
611
100.0%
327

1306


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
41
12.8%
21
17.1%
31
9.6%
35
11.5%
24
11.9%
152
Agree 48.5%
173
47.0%
77
43.6%
79
50.0%
183
38.9%
81
46.5%
593
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 2.0%
7
3.7%
6
2.2%
4
3.8%
14
1.9%
4
2.7%
35
Disagree 28.9%
103
24.4%
40
23.2%
42
27.3%
100
31.3%
65
27.4%
350
Strongly disagree 6.7%
24
9.8%
16
8.3%
15
5.5%
20
10.6%
22
7.6%
97
DK 2.0%
7
1.8%
3
3.3%
6
2.7%
10
5.8%
12
3.0%
38
REF 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
164
100.0%
181
100.0%
366
100.0%
208

1276


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
80
10.9%
75
11.8%
155
Agree 46.7%
289
45.9%
317
46.3%
606
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 2.3%
14
3.2%
22
2.7%
36
Disagree 27.1%
168
27.6%
191
27.4%
359
Strongly disagree 7.3%
45
8.8%
61
8.1%
106
DK 2.6%
16
3.2%
22
2.9%
38
REF 1.1%
7
0.4%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
691

1310


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
21
10.3%
51
12.0%
20
14.2%
45
8.6%
9
17.2%
10
11.9%
156
Agree 41.3%
69
45.6%
226
53.9%
90
48.1%
153
43.8%
46
37.9%
22
46.2%
606
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 1.2%
2
4.2%
21
0.6%
1
2.2%
7
3.8%
4
1.7%
1
2.7%
36
Disagree 32.3%
54
26.8%
133
26.3%
44
26.4%
84
24.8%
26
31.0%
18
27.4%
359
Strongly disagree 6.0%
10
10.3%
51
6.0%
10
5.0%
16
14.3%
15
8.6%
5
8.2%
107
DK 4.2%
7
1.8%
9
1.2%
2
4.1%
13
4.8%
5
3.4%
2
2.9%
38
REF 2.4%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
496
100.0%
167
100.0%
318
100.0%
105
100.0%
58

1311


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
119
7.8%
5
13.8%
17
15.2%
14
11.8%
155
Agree 46.0%
474
51.6%
33
43.9%
54
47.8%
44
46.2%
605
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 2.7%
28
4.7%
3
0.8%
1
5.4%
5
2.8%
37
Disagree 28.1%
289
31.3%
20
22.8%
28
22.8%
21
27.3%
358
Strongly disagree 8.0%
82
0.0%
0
14.6%
18
5.4%
5
8.0%
105
DK 2.9%
30
3.1%
2
4.1%
5
2.2%
2
3.0%
39
REF 0.8%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
64
100.0%
123
100.0%
92

1309



Bookmark and Share