Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each statement-Nursing homes are usually treated fairly by newspaper and television reports
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 29 2.2% 2.2%
Agree 714 54.5% 56.7%
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 47 3.6% 60.3%
Disagree 330 25.2% 85.5%
Strongly disagree 26 2% 87.5%
DK 157 12% 99.5%
REF 8 .6% 100.1%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.8%
17
2.5%
8
2.2%
29
Agree 0.0%
0
51.0%
187
53.4%
326
60.1%
196
54.4%
709
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 0.0%
0
3.3%
12
3.0%
18
5.5%
18
3.7%
48
Disagree 0.0%
0
29.4%
108
26.7%
163
17.5%
57
25.2%
328
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.6%
16
1.5%
5
2.0%
26
DK 0.0%
0
13.1%
48
10.8%
66
12.6%
41
11.9%
155
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
367
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1303


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
11
3.0%
5
2.8%
5
1.1%
4
1.4%
3
2.2%
28
Agree 59.1%
211
46.3%
76
53.6%
97
54.0%
197
53.1%
110
54.2%
691
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 2.8%
10
6.7%
11
2.8%
5
3.6%
13
3.4%
7
3.6%
46
Disagree 21.0%
75
28.0%
46
28.2%
51
23.8%
87
29.5%
61
25.1%
320
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
1.2%
2
1.7%
3
3.6%
13
0.5%
1
2.0%
25
DK 12.0%
43
13.4%
22
9.4%
17
13.4%
49
12.1%
25
12.2%
156
REF 0.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
164
100.0%
181
100.0%
365
100.0%
207

1274


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
13
2.3%
16
2.2%
29
Agree 54.9%
341
54.2%
374
54.5%
715
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 3.7%
23
3.5%
24
3.6%
47
Disagree 26.9%
167
23.5%
162
25.1%
329
Strongly disagree 1.9%
12
2.0%
14
2.0%
26
DK 9.8%
61
13.9%
96
12.0%
157
REF 0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
690

1311


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
6
2.2%
11
1.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.9%
3
1.7%
1
2.3%
30
Agree 56.5%
95
51.1%
254
58.3%
98
53.6%
170
63.7%
65
55.2%
32
54.5%
714
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 4.2%
7
2.4%
12
5.4%
9
4.1%
13
3.9%
4
1.7%
1
3.5%
46
Disagree 20.2%
34
29.8%
148
20.2%
34
25.2%
80
16.7%
17
27.6%
16
25.1%
329
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
1.6%
8
1.2%
2
3.2%
10
2.9%
3
3.4%
2
2.1%
27
DK 13.1%
22
12.3%
61
11.9%
20
12.0%
38
9.8%
10
10.3%
6
12.0%
157
REF 1.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
497
100.0%
168
100.0%
317
100.0%
102
100.0%
58

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
25
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
2.2%
29
Agree 53.1%
546
60.0%
39
58.1%
72
60.2%
56
54.4%
713
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 3.8%
39
1.5%
1
3.2%
4
4.3%
4
3.7%
48
Disagree 26.4%
272
23.1%
15
21.0%
26
18.3%
17
25.2%
330
Strongly disagree 2.1%
22
1.5%
1
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
2.1%
27
DK 11.8%
121
9.2%
6
14.5%
18
11.8%
11
11.9%
156
REF 0.4%
4
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
65
100.0%
124
100.0%
93

1311



Bookmark and Share