Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each statement-Once a person enters a nursing home, he or she is there for life
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 48 3.7% 3.7%
Agree 475 36.2% 39.9%
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 23 1.8% 41.7%
Disagree 647 49.3% 91%
Strongly disagree 77 5.9% 96.9%
DK 39 3% 99.9%
REF 3 .2% 100.1%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.2%
19
3.3%
20
2.8%
9
3.7%
48
Agree 0.0%
0
42.9%
158
34.5%
211
32.1%
105
36.3%
474
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
4.6%
15
1.8%
23
Disagree 0.0%
0
44.8%
165
50.1%
306
52.0%
170
49.1%
641
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
8.7%
53
5.8%
19
6.0%
78
DK 0.0%
0
5.2%
19
2.0%
12
2.4%
8
3.0%
39
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
368
100.0%
611
100.0%
327

1306


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
14
4.3%
7
2.2%
4
3.8%
14
2.9%
6
3.5%
45
Agree 35.3%
126
36.0%
59
34.3%
62
33.1%
121
44.7%
93
36.1%
461
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 2.5%
9
4.3%
7
2.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
Disagree 50.4%
180
47.0%
77
53.6%
97
51.9%
190
41.8%
87
49.5%
631
Strongly disagree 6.2%
22
5.5%
9
5.0%
9
5.7%
21
6.7%
14
5.9%
75
DK 1.4%
5
3.0%
5
2.8%
5
4.4%
16
3.8%
8
3.1%
39
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
164
100.0%
181
100.0%
366
100.0%
208

1276


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
31
2.5%
17
3.7%
48
Agree 41.3%
256
31.7%
219
36.2%
475
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 2.1%
13
1.4%
10
1.8%
23
Disagree 43.2%
268
54.8%
379
49.4%
647
Strongly disagree 4.2%
26
7.4%
51
5.9%
77
DK 4.0%
25
2.0%
14
3.0%
39
REF 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
691

1311


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
4
3.2%
16
5.3%
9
4.1%
13
3.8%
4
5.1%
3
3.7%
49
Agree 39.9%
67
38.7%
192
30.8%
52
34.4%
109
29.5%
31
40.7%
24
36.1%
475
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 2.4%
4
2.0%
10
1.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
Disagree 45.2%
76
45.2%
224
53.8%
91
52.7%
167
58.1%
61
49.2%
29
49.3%
648
Strongly disagree 6.0%
10
5.6%
28
7.1%
12
6.6%
21
4.8%
5
1.7%
1
5.9%
77
DK 4.2%
7
4.8%
24
1.2%
2
1.3%
4
1.9%
2
1.7%
1
3.0%
40
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
496
100.0%
169
100.0%
317
100.0%
105
100.0%
59

1314


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
35
3.1%
2
4.8%
6
4.3%
4
3.6%
47
Agree 36.0%
370
31.3%
20
43.5%
54
32.3%
30
36.2%
474
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 1.7%
17
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
1.7%
22
Disagree 49.6%
510
54.7%
35
43.5%
54
50.5%
47
49.3%
646
Strongly disagree 6.0%
62
6.3%
4
5.6%
7
5.4%
5
6.0%
78
DK 3.3%
34
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.2%
3
3.1%
40
REF 0.1%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
93

1310



Bookmark and Share