Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH8 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each statement-Patients lost many of their rights, such as the right to vote or to make choice, when they move into the nursing home
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 35 2.7% 2.7%
Agree 229 17.5% 20.2%
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 37 2.8% 23%
Disagree 765 58.4% 81.4%
Strongly disagree 119 9.1% 90.5%
DK 122 9.3% 99.8%
REF 4 .3% 100.1%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.5%
13
3.3%
20
0.9%
3
2.8%
36
Agree 0.0%
0
18.8%
69
16.2%
99
18.8%
61
17.6%
229
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
2.8%
17
3.7%
12
2.8%
37
Disagree 0.0%
0
59.8%
220
57.0%
348
58.8%
191
58.2%
759
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.3%
23
11.5%
70
8.0%
26
9.1%
119
DK 0.0%
0
9.2%
34
9.0%
55
9.5%
31
9.2%
120
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
368
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1304


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
18
1.8%
3
1.7%
3
1.9%
7
1.9%
4
2.7%
35
Agree 18.8%
67
20.0%
33
16.7%
30
18.8%
69
12.0%
25
17.5%
224
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 3.4%
12
3.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.5%
9
2.4%
5
2.8%
36
Disagree 53.1%
189
56.4%
93
61.1%
110
59.7%
219
64.6%
135
58.4%
746
Strongly disagree 7.3%
26
10.9%
18
8.3%
15
7.6%
28
12.0%
25
8.8%
112
DK 12.1%
43
7.3%
12
8.9%
16
9.3%
34
7.2%
15
9.4%
120
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
165
100.0%
180
100.0%
367
100.0%
209

1277


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
18
2.6%
18
2.7%
36
Agree 16.7%
104
18.1%
125
17.4%
229
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 2.6%
16
3.0%
21
2.8%
37
Disagree 60.7%
377
56.1%
388
58.3%
765
Strongly disagree 8.9%
55
9.4%
65
9.1%
120
DK 7.7%
48
10.7%
74
9.3%
122
REF 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
692

1313


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
2.0%
10
6.5%
11
1.6%
5
3.8%
4
6.9%
4
2.7%
35
Agree 16.8%
28
17.3%
86
15.4%
26
18.0%
57
20.2%
21
19.0%
11
17.5%
229
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 3.0%
5
3.4%
17
4.1%
7
1.6%
5
1.9%
2
3.4%
2
2.9%
38
Disagree 59.9%
100
57.1%
283
58.6%
99
58.2%
184
64.4%
67
53.4%
31
58.3%
764
Strongly disagree 10.2%
17
9.7%
48
6.5%
11
10.1%
32
5.8%
6
10.3%
6
9.2%
120
DK 8.4%
14
10.3%
51
8.9%
15
10.4%
33
2.9%
3
6.9%
4
9.2%
120
REF 1.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
496
100.0%
169
100.0%
316
100.0%
104
100.0%
58

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
27
1.5%
1
4.9%
6
2.2%
2
2.8%
36
Agree 17.0%
175
15.4%
10
22.0%
27
17.4%
16
17.4%
228
Neither agree nor disagree/Neutral 2.9%
30
3.1%
2
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.8%
37
Disagree 59.4%
611
58.5%
38
48.0%
59
60.9%
56
58.4%
764
Strongly disagree 8.7%
90
13.8%
9
10.6%
13
7.6%
7
9.1%
119
DK 9.1%
94
6.2%
4
12.2%
15
8.7%
8
9.2%
121
REF 0.2%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
65
100.0%
123
100.0%
92

1309



Bookmark and Share