Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH11 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How familiar are you with assisted living facilities? Would you say:
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) You have never heard of assisted living facilities
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very familiar 312 23.8% 23.8%
Somewhat familiar 674 51.4% 75.2%
Not too familiar 299 22.8% 98%
You have never heard of assisted living facilities 17 1.3% 99.3%
DK 9 .7% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
19.6%
72
23.6%
144
29.2%
95
23.9%
311
Somewhat familiar 0.0%
0
49.6%
182
53.7%
328
49.5%
161
51.5%
671
Not too familiar 0.0%
0
28.6%
105
21.3%
130
18.5%
60
22.6%
295
You have never heard of assisted living facilities 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.8%
5
2.2%
7
1.3%
17
DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
9
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
367
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1303


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 22.7%
81
24.7%
41
28.0%
51
23.5%
86
21.2%
44
23.7%
303
Somewhat familiar 51.3%
183
45.8%
76
48.4%
88
53.8%
197
56.7%
118
51.8%
662
Not too familiar 24.4%
87
25.9%
43
20.3%
37
21.9%
80
20.7%
43
22.7%
290
You have never heard of assisted living facilities 1.1%
4
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
DK 0.6%
2
1.8%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
166
100.0%
182
100.0%
366
100.0%
208

1279


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 20.7%
128
26.6%
184
23.8%
312
Somewhat familiar 54.0%
334
49.1%
340
51.4%
674
Not too familiar 23.4%
145
22.3%
154
22.8%
299
You have never heard of assisted living facilities 1.1%
7
1.4%
10
1.3%
17
DK 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
9
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
692

1311


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very familiar 24.9%
42
26.6%
132
25.6%
43
20.4%
65
15.2%
16
26.3%
15
23.8%
313
Somewhat familiar 52.7%
89
48.7%
242
51.8%
87
52.2%
166
64.8%
68
40.4%
23
51.4%
675
Not too familiar 20.7%
35
22.1%
110
22.0%
37
25.5%
81
19.0%
20
29.8%
17
22.8%
300
You have never heard of assisted living facilities 1.2%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.2%
16
DK 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
497
100.0%
168
100.0%
318
100.0%
105
100.0%
57

1314


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very familiar 23.9%
246
16.9%
11
24.8%
31
26.9%
25
23.9%
313
Somewhat familiar 52.1%
536
53.8%
35
47.2%
59
48.4%
45
51.4%
675
Not too familiar 22.2%
228
26.2%
17
26.4%
33
22.6%
21
22.8%
299
You have never heard of assisted living facilities 1.2%
12
3.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
16
DK 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
9
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
65
100.0%
125
100.0%
93

1312



Bookmark and Share