Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH12 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Compared to nursing home residents, would you say most people living in assisted living facilities are healthier, about the same as, or sicker than nursing home residents?
  1) Healthier than nursing home residents
  2) About the same as nursing home residents
  3) Sicker than nursing home residents
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Healthier than nursing home residents 981 74.8% 74.8%
About the same as nursing home residents 224 17.1% 91.9%
Sicker than nursing home residents 16 1.2% 93.1%
DK 86 6.6% 99.7%
REF 4 .3% 100%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Healthier than nursing home residents 0.0%
0
76.9%
283
77.0%
470
68.6%
223
74.9%
976
About the same as nursing home residents 0.0%
0
12.0%
44
16.6%
101
24.0%
78
17.1%
223
Sicker than nursing home residents 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.1%
7
1.2%
4
1.2%
16
DK 0.0%
0
9.2%
34
5.2%
32
5.5%
18
6.4%
84
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
368
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1303


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Healthier than nursing home residents 66.7%
238
75.5%
123
77.3%
140
80.9%
297
77.4%
161
75.2%
959
About the same as nursing home residents 25.8%
92
15.3%
25
13.8%
25
12.8%
47
12.0%
25
16.8%
214
Sicker than nursing home residents 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.8%
5
0.5%
2
1.9%
4
1.1%
14
DK 7.0%
25
8.0%
13
6.1%
11
4.9%
18
8.7%
18
6.7%
85
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
367
100.0%
208

1276


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Healthier than nursing home residents 69.6%
432
79.5%
549
74.8%
981
About the same as nursing home residents 20.6%
128
13.9%
96
17.1%
224
Sicker than nursing home residents 1.8%
11
0.7%
5
1.2%
16
DK 7.7%
48
5.5%
38
6.6%
86
REF 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
691

1312


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Healthier than nursing home residents 66.7%
112
74.6%
371
78.1%
132
78.9%
250
74.3%
78
65.5%
38
74.7%
981
About the same as nursing home residents 23.2%
39
14.7%
73
17.2%
29
14.8%
47
20.0%
21
27.6%
16
17.1%
225
Sicker than nursing home residents 0.6%
1
2.2%
11
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
DK 8.9%
15
7.8%
39
4.1%
7
5.7%
18
3.8%
4
6.9%
4
6.6%
87
REF 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
497
100.0%
169
100.0%
317
100.0%
105
100.0%
58

1314


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Healthier than nursing home residents 76.7%
790
75.4%
49
65.9%
81
64.5%
60
74.8%
980
About the same as nursing home residents 15.7%
162
13.8%
9
23.6%
29
25.8%
24
17.1%
224
Sicker than nursing home residents 1.1%
11
1.5%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
DK 6.3%
65
6.2%
4
8.1%
10
8.6%
8
6.6%
87
REF 0.2%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
65
100.0%
123
100.0%
93

1311



Bookmark and Share