Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH13 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Based on what you know or have heard, how would you evaluate the overall quality of assisted living facilities? Would you say the care provided is:
  1) Very high quality
  2) Moderately high quality
  3) Moderately low quality
  4) Very low quality
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very high quality 202 15.4% 15.4%
Moderately high quality 890 67.8% 83.2%
Moderately low quality 69 5.3% 88.5%
Very low quality 6 .5% 89%
DK 135 10.3% 99.3%
REF 10 .8% 100.1%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high quality 0.0%
0
11.7%
43
14.8%
90
20.9%
68
15.4%
201
Moderately high quality 0.0%
0
67.4%
248
70.5%
430
63.4%
206
67.8%
884
Moderately low quality 0.0%
0
5.2%
19
6.1%
37
4.0%
13
5.3%
69
Very low quality 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
DK 0.0%
0
13.9%
51
7.9%
48
10.8%
35
10.3%
134
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
368
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1303


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high quality 17.4%
62
16.9%
28
12.1%
22
16.1%
59
13.0%
27
15.5%
198
Moderately high quality 63.6%
227
66.3%
110
74.2%
135
68.4%
251
73.1%
152
68.4%
875
Moderately low quality 6.4%
23
3.6%
6
2.2%
4
6.0%
22
4.3%
9
5.0%
64
Very low quality 0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
DK 12.0%
43
11.4%
19
10.4%
19
7.6%
28
8.7%
18
9.9%
127
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
166
100.0%
182
100.0%
367
100.0%
208

1280


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very high quality 13.4%
83
17.2%
119
15.4%
202
Moderately high quality 70.8%
439
65.3%
451
67.9%
890
Moderately low quality 4.5%
28
5.9%
41
5.3%
69
Very low quality 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
5
DK 10.2%
63
10.4%
72
10.3%
135
REF 1.1%
7
0.4%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
691

1311


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very high quality 19.8%
33
11.5%
57
22.6%
38
14.2%
45
19.2%
20
15.8%
9
15.4%
202
Moderately high quality 64.7%
108
66.7%
330
63.7%
107
74.8%
237
65.4%
68
70.2%
40
68.0%
890
Moderately low quality 3.0%
5
7.9%
39
3.6%
6
1.9%
6
7.7%
8
7.0%
4
5.2%
68
Very low quality 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
DK 10.8%
18
12.3%
61
10.1%
17
8.5%
27
6.7%
7
7.0%
4
10.2%
134
REF 1.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
495
100.0%
168
100.0%
317
100.0%
104
100.0%
57

1308


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very high quality 15.2%
156
10.9%
7
15.3%
19
22.8%
21
15.5%
203
Moderately high quality 68.4%
704
75.0%
48
64.5%
80
60.9%
56
67.8%
888
Moderately low quality 4.9%
50
3.1%
2
11.3%
14
4.3%
4
5.3%
70
Very low quality 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
DK 10.6%
109
7.8%
5
7.3%
9
12.0%
11
10.2%
134
REF 0.7%
7
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
92

1309



Bookmark and Share