Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH14 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How involved are people who live in assisted living facilities in their community? Would you say they are very involved, somewhat involved, not too involved, or not at all involved in the community in which they live?
  1) Very involved
  2) Somewhat involved
  3) Not too involved
  4) Not at all involved
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very involved 99 7.5% 7.5%
Somewhat involved 707 53.9% 61.4%
Not too involved 352 26.8% 88.2%
Not at all involved 34 2.6% 90.8%
DK 114 8.7% 99.5%
REF 6 .5% 100%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very involved 0.0%
0
7.1%
26
7.7%
47
8.0%
26
7.6%
99
Somewhat involved 0.0%
0
54.1%
199
54.7%
334
52.0%
169
53.8%
702
Not too involved 0.0%
0
23.6%
87
27.5%
168
29.2%
95
26.8%
350
Not at all involved 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
2.8%
17
3.1%
10
2.6%
34
DK 0.0%
0
12.8%
47
6.9%
42
7.4%
24
8.7%
113
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
368
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1304


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very involved 9.3%
33
9.7%
16
7.7%
14
6.8%
25
4.3%
9
7.6%
97
Somewhat involved 54.8%
195
50.3%
83
58.6%
106
50.8%
186
57.7%
120
54.1%
690
Not too involved 23.9%
85
26.1%
43
21.0%
38
32.0%
117
27.4%
57
26.6%
340
Not at all involved 1.4%
5
3.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.5%
9
3.4%
7
2.4%
31
DK 10.7%
38
9.7%
16
9.4%
17
7.1%
26
7.2%
15
8.8%
112
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
165
100.0%
181
100.0%
366
100.0%
208

1276


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very involved 6.0%
37
8.9%
62
7.5%
99
Somewhat involved 54.2%
336
53.5%
371
53.8%
707
Not too involved 28.9%
179
25.0%
173
26.8%
352
Not at all involved 2.3%
14
3.0%
21
2.7%
35
DK 8.1%
50
9.2%
64
8.7%
114
REF 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
693

1313


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very involved 7.7%
13
5.6%
28
9.5%
16
8.8%
28
5.8%
6
15.5%
9
7.6%
100
Somewhat involved 53.0%
89
52.5%
261
57.4%
97
56.3%
179
52.4%
54
46.6%
27
53.8%
707
Not too involved 27.4%
46
25.2%
125
26.6%
45
26.1%
83
37.9%
39
25.9%
15
26.9%
353
Not at all involved 2.4%
4
4.4%
22
1.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.9%
2
1.7%
1
2.6%
34
DK 8.3%
14
11.7%
58
4.7%
8
7.9%
25
1.9%
2
10.3%
6
8.6%
113
REF 1.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
497
100.0%
169
100.0%
318
100.0%
103
100.0%
58

1313


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very involved 7.0%
72
6.2%
4
11.2%
14
9.7%
9
7.5%
99
Somewhat involved 53.7%
553
67.7%
44
50.4%
63
50.5%
47
53.9%
707
Not too involved 28.0%
288
18.5%
12
23.2%
29
24.7%
23
26.8%
352
Not at all involved 2.1%
22
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
4.3%
4
2.6%
34
DK 8.7%
90
4.6%
3
8.8%
11
10.8%
10
8.7%
114
REF 0.4%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
65
100.0%
125
100.0%
93

1312



Bookmark and Share