Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_11 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Refused
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 855 99.7% 99.7%
Checked 3 .3% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
177
99.7%
320
99.6%
255
99.0%
101
99.6%
853
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
102

856


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
239
99.3%
133
100.0%
132
99.6%
230
99.1%
105
99.6%
839
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 99.8%
443
99.5%
413
99.7%
856
Checked 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
415

859


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 99.1%
108
99.4%
340
100.0%
83
100.0%
220
100.0%
57
100.0%
47
99.7%
855
Checked 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
342
100.0%
83
100.0%
220
100.0%
57
100.0%
47

858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 99.5%
554
100.0%
220
100.0%
55
100.0%
26
99.7%
855
Checked 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
220
100.0%
55
100.0%
26

858



Bookmark and Share