Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NH15 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Based on what you know or have heard, would you be very willing, somewhat willing, somewhat unwilling, or very unwilling to have a loved one cared for in an assisted living facility?
  1) Very willing
  2) Somewhat willing
  3) Somewhat unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 465 35.4% 35.4%
Somewhat willing 688 52.4% 87.8%
Somewhat unwilling 82 6.3% 94.1%
Very unwilling 33 2.5% 96.6%
DK 40 3% 99.6%
REF 4 .3% 99.9%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 0.0%
0
29.8%
110
39.6%
242
34.0%
111
35.5%
463
Somewhat willing 0.0%
0
56.1%
207
49.6%
303
52.8%
172
52.2%
682
Somewhat unwilling 0.0%
0
6.5%
24
6.5%
40
5.8%
19
6.4%
83
Very unwilling 0.0%
0
2.7%
10
2.5%
15
2.8%
9
2.6%
34
DK 0.0%
0
4.3%
16
1.8%
11
4.0%
13
3.1%
40
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
369
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1306


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very willing 30.9%
110
37.6%
62
33.3%
60
41.3%
151
32.7%
68
35.4%
451
Somewhat willing 54.2%
193
49.1%
81
55.6%
100
49.7%
182
54.3%
113
52.5%
669
Somewhat unwilling 7.3%
26
6.1%
10
5.6%
10
5.2%
19
7.2%
15
6.3%
80
Very unwilling 3.4%
12
3.0%
5
1.7%
3
1.6%
6
2.9%
6
2.5%
32
DK 4.2%
15
3.6%
6
3.9%
7
1.4%
5
2.9%
6
3.1%
39
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
165
100.0%
180
100.0%
366
100.0%
208

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 30.5%
189
39.9%
276
35.4%
465
Somewhat willing 57.1%
354
48.3%
334
52.4%
688
Somewhat unwilling 6.5%
40
6.1%
42
6.3%
82
Very unwilling 2.4%
15
2.6%
18
2.5%
33
DK 3.2%
20
2.9%
20
3.0%
40
REF 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
692

1312


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very willing 34.1%
57
35.4%
176
37.7%
63
38.1%
121
26.2%
27
33.9%
20
35.4%
464
Somewhat willing 52.1%
87
50.5%
251
55.1%
92
51.3%
163
61.2%
63
54.2%
32
52.5%
688
Somewhat unwilling 6.0%
10
7.0%
35
3.6%
6
6.9%
22
4.9%
5
6.8%
4
6.3%
82
Very unwilling 1.2%
2
3.8%
19
1.2%
2
0.9%
3
6.8%
7
1.7%
1
2.6%
34
DK 6.6%
11
2.6%
13
2.4%
4
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
3.4%
2
3.1%
40
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
318
100.0%
103
100.0%
59

1311


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very willing 35.5%
365
35.9%
23
34.7%
43
35.5%
33
35.4%
464
Somewhat willing 52.7%
542
54.7%
35
51.6%
64
49.5%
46
52.4%
687
Somewhat unwilling 6.7%
69
3.1%
2
5.6%
7
3.2%
3
6.2%
81
Very unwilling 2.1%
22
1.6%
1
5.6%
7
4.3%
4
2.6%
34
DK 2.9%
30
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
6.5%
6
3.1%
40
REF 0.1%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
93

1310



Bookmark and Share