Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEEM (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Was (he/she) ever employed for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 305 96.2% 96.2%
No 12 3.8% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%
Missing 1458
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
52
95.7%
89
96.2%
150
96.8%
303
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.8%
6
3.2%
10
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
52
100.0%
93
100.0%
156

313


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
87
100.0%
40
93.0%
40
94.0%
78
97.8%
45
96.3%
290
No 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
6.0%
5
2.2%
1
3.7%
11
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
40
100.0%
43
100.0%
83
100.0%
46

301


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
188
98.3%
117
96.5%
305
No 4.6%
9
1.7%
2
3.5%
11
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
119

316


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
31
96.7%
118
100.0%
39
97.8%
87
95.5%
21
100.0%
8
96.2%
304
No 13.9%
5
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
8

316


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
305
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.2%
305
No 3.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

317



Bookmark and Share