Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOME (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Which of the following comes closest to the kind of housing you now live in?
  1) Mobile home
  2) Detached single family house
  3) Townhouse/Condominium
  4) Apartment/Duplex
  5) Other, specify
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mobile home 35 1.9% 1.9%
Detached single family house 1575 86.8% 88.7%
Townhouse/Condominium 67 3.7% 92.4%
Apartment/Duplex 134 7.4% 99.8%
Other, specify 3 .2% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Mobile home 0.0%
0
2.9%
18
1.3%
8
2.5%
8
1.9%
34
Detached single family house 72.2%
182
88.3%
546
94.1%
574
82.5%
268
87.0%
1570
Townhouse/Condominium 11.5%
29
1.5%
9
1.6%
10
5.8%
19
3.7%
67
Apartment/Duplex 16.3%
41
7.3%
45
2.6%
16
8.9%
29
7.3%
131
Other, specify 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Mobile home 2.6%
14
2.0%
5
1.2%
3
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
29
Detached single family house 80.0%
435
81.9%
208
93.5%
231
90.9%
428
93.3%
237
86.9%
1539
Townhouse/Condominium 6.1%
33
5.9%
15
2.0%
5
1.7%
8
2.0%
5
3.7%
66
Apartment/Duplex 11.2%
61
10.2%
26
2.8%
7
6.2%
29
3.9%
10
7.5%
133
Other, specify 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mobile home 2.0%
18
1.9%
17
1.9%
35
Detached single family house 85.5%
769
88.1%
806
86.8%
1575
Townhouse/Condominium 4.1%
37
3.3%
30
3.7%
67
Apartment/Duplex 8.1%
73
6.7%
61
7.4%
134
Other, specify 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Mobile home 3.0%
6
0.1%
1
3.8%
8
1.1%
5
8.8%
10
6.9%
6
2.0%
36
Detached single family house 89.7%
182
87.5%
662
86.5%
180
85.8%
382
83.3%
95
85.1%
74
86.8%
1575
Townhouse/Condominium 1.0%
2
2.6%
20
6.3%
13
5.6%
25
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
3.6%
66
Apartment/Duplex 6.4%
13
9.6%
73
3.4%
7
7.2%
32
7.9%
9
1.1%
1
7.4%
135
Other, specify 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
208
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Mobile home 1.7%
21
0.9%
3
6.6%
9
2.2%
2
1.9%
35
Detached single family house 91.1%
1154
76.9%
243
77.4%
106
77.4%
72
86.9%
1575
Townhouse/Condominium 1.7%
22
11.4%
36
2.9%
4
5.4%
5
3.7%
67
Apartment/Duplex 5.5%
70
10.1%
32
13.1%
18
14.0%
13
7.3%
133
Other, specify 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share