Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OHOM (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you or some member of your household own your own home outright, are you buying it, or do you rent?
  1) Own outright
  2) Buying
  3) Renting
  4) Other, specify
  5) Provided as part of job/wages
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Own outright 800 44.1% 44.1%
Buying 814 44.9% 89%
Renting 185 10.2% 99.2%
Other, specify 9 .5% 99.7%
Provided as part of job/wages 4 .2% 99.9%
REF 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Own outright 57.5%
145
22.8%
141
41.5%
253
79.1%
257
44.1%
796
Buying 36.1%
91
62.1%
384
50.3%
307
9.2%
30
45.0%
812
Renting 6.3%
16
14.2%
88
7.4%
45
10.2%
33
10.1%
182
Other, specify 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
9
Provided as part of job/wages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Own outright 49.8%
271
49.6%
126
37.8%
93
41.8%
197
34.6%
88
43.8%
775
Buying 36.9%
201
38.6%
98
52.8%
130
48.8%
230
55.5%
141
45.2%
800
Renting 12.7%
69
11.0%
28
8.9%
22
8.7%
41
7.1%
18
10.1%
178
Other, specify 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
9
Provided as part of job/wages 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own outright 44.4%
399
43.8%
401
44.1%
800
Buying 45.2%
406
44.6%
408
44.9%
814
Renting 9.3%
84
11.0%
101
10.2%
185
Other, specify 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
Provided as part of job/wages 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
REF 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Own outright 46.8%
95
38.4%
291
51.4%
107
47.9%
213
50.4%
57
42.0%
37
44.1%
800
Buying 42.4%
86
50.9%
385
34.1%
71
43.4%
193
38.9%
44
40.9%
36
44.9%
815
Renting 9.9%
20
9.8%
74
13.0%
27
8.3%
37
10.6%
12
15.9%
14
10.1%
184
Other, specify 0.5%
1
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
9
Provided as part of job/wages 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
208
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Own outright 42.4%
537
46.3%
146
36.0%
49
72.8%
67
44.1%
799
Buying 49.5%
627
40.6%
128
36.8%
50
8.7%
8
44.9%
813
Renting 7.6%
96
11.7%
37
26.5%
36
16.3%
15
10.2%
184
Other, specify 0.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
Provided as part of job/wages 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
92

1810



Bookmark and Share