Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NIF_MORE (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you feel like your mortgage payment is more than you can afford?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 112 11% 11%
No 854 84.1% 95.1%
DK 44 4.3% 99.4%
REF 5 .5% 99.9%
Missing 927
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
53
12.6%
45
18.8%
13
11.0%
111
No 67.3%
72
87.4%
417
86.3%
309
75.4%
52
84.1%
850
DK 30.8%
33
1.0%
5
1.1%
4
4.3%
3
4.5%
45
REF 1.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
477
100.0%
358
100.0%
69

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
30
14.1%
18
15.0%
23
10.9%
30
4.2%
7
10.9%
108
No 82.1%
224
83.6%
107
73.2%
112
86.9%
238
94.6%
157
84.3%
838
DK 6.2%
17
1.6%
2
11.8%
18
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.3%
43
REF 0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
128
100.0%
153
100.0%
274
100.0%
166

994


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
45
13.0%
67
11.0%
112
No 89.6%
448
78.8%
405
84.1%
853
DK 1.2%
6
7.4%
38
4.3%
44
REF 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
514

1014


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
9
11.8%
55
8.0%
8
12.9%
30
1.8%
1
19.6%
10
11.1%
113
No 87.2%
95
83.5%
389
88.0%
88
80.3%
187
98.2%
55
78.4%
40
84.1%
854
DK 4.6%
5
4.5%
21
2.0%
2
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.2%
43
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
466
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
56
100.0%
51

1015


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
71
4.7%
8
30.7%
27
24.0%
6
11.1%
112
No 88.6%
647
74.7%
127
68.2%
60
76.0%
19
84.2%
853
DK 1.4%
10
19.4%
33
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
REF 0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
170
100.0%
88
100.0%
25

1013



Bookmark and Share