Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NIF_AFFD (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

A house is generally considered affordable if the monthly mortgage payment plus utility costs are less than 30 percent of the household income after taxes. Based on this definition, is your housing affordable?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 632 77.6% 77.6%
No 117 14.4% 92%
DK 63 7.7% 99.7%
REF 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 1162
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
42
76.0%
291
88.3%
271
86.7%
26
77.7%
630
No 7.7%
7
19.1%
73
10.7%
33
10.0%
3
14.3%
116
DK 44.0%
40
5.0%
19
1.0%
3
3.3%
1
7.8%
63
REF 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
383
100.0%
307
100.0%
30

811


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
167
68.7%
68
68.7%
90
76.5%
176
85.2%
121
77.4%
622
No 7.4%
15
17.2%
17
17.6%
23
19.1%
44
12.0%
17
14.4%
116
DK 8.9%
18
14.1%
14
13.7%
18
4.3%
10
2.8%
4
8.0%
64
REF 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
99
100.0%
131
100.0%
230
100.0%
142

804


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
331
73.8%
301
77.6%
632
No 13.8%
56
15.0%
61
14.4%
117
DK 4.7%
19
10.8%
44
7.7%
63
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
408

814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
72
75.6%
291
74.3%
52
77.2%
149
90.7%
39
77.8%
28
77.6%
631
No 16.3%
14
14.5%
56
20.0%
14
11.4%
22
9.3%
4
19.4%
7
14.4%
117
DK 0.0%
0
9.9%
38
2.9%
2
11.4%
22
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
7.7%
63
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
385
100.0%
70
100.0%
193
100.0%
43
100.0%
36

813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
523
54.7%
70
64.7%
33
66.7%
6
77.6%
632
No 13.6%
85
9.4%
12
35.3%
18
22.2%
2
14.4%
117
DK 2.9%
18
34.4%
44
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
63
REF 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
128
100.0%
51
100.0%
9

814



Bookmark and Share