Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RECYCLE (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you recycle?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1417 78.1% 78.1%
No 392 21.6% 99.7%
DK 5 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
184
76.1%
470
79.2%
483
83.7%
273
78.1%
1410
No 27.0%
68
23.9%
148
20.8%
127
14.7%
48
21.7%
391
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
390
74.0%
188
81.4%
201
84.1%
396
85.0%
216
78.6%
1391
No 27.9%
152
26.0%
66
18.6%
46
15.5%
73
15.0%
38
21.2%
375
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
713
76.9%
704
78.1%
1417
No 20.4%
183
22.8%
209
21.6%
392
DK 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
157
82.8%
628
71.5%
148
79.3%
353
64.9%
74
64.8%
57
78.1%
1417
No 22.2%
45
16.9%
128
27.5%
57
20.7%
92
34.2%
39
35.2%
31
21.6%
392
DK 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
758
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
1017
72.8%
230
70.6%
96
79.6%
74
78.2%
1417
No 19.4%
246
27.2%
86
29.4%
40
19.4%
18
21.5%
390
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share