Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


P81 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Regardless of whether you now attend religious services, do you identify with any particular religious tradition, denomination, or church?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1480 81.6% 81.6%
No 325 17.9% 99.5%
DK 4 .2% 99.7%
REF 5 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
124
81.9%
506
89.0%
543
92.0%
300
81.6%
1473
No 49.2%
124
17.3%
107
11.0%
67
8.0%
26
17.9%
324
DK 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
428
74.8%
190
81.8%
202
86.6%
407
86.2%
219
81.7%
1446
No 20.6%
112
25.2%
64
18.2%
45
13.0%
61
13.8%
35
17.9%
317
DK 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
690
86.2%
789
81.6%
1479
No 22.6%
203
13.3%
122
17.9%
325
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
REF 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
163
77.9%
590
94.7%
196
82.1%
366
87.6%
99
75.0%
66
81.6%
1480
No 17.7%
36
22.1%
167
5.3%
11
17.5%
78
9.7%
11
25.0%
22
17.9%
325
DK 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
1117
52.5%
166
81.8%
112
91.4%
85
81.6%
1480
No 11.7%
148
46.2%
146
16.1%
22
8.6%
8
17.9%
324
DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share